CHAPEL BOOKS

Chapel Cottage, Llanishen, Chepstow NP16 6QT

Email info@chapelbooks.co.uk

____________________________________________________________________________

YORKSHIRE

UK Customers please add postage @ £2.00 per book (£4.00 maximum)
Overseas customers will be charged Surface or Airmail as requested

YORKSHIRE GENERAL

Yorkshire Parish Registers
Colin Blanshard Withers, 1998. 556pp. Detailed information on each of Yorkshire's 850+ pre-1832 churches & chapelries, registers (& where they are deposited), BTs, IGI coverage, whether there are any indexes/ transcripts, details of Record Offices, Family History Societies & a plethora of essential detail - everything the family historian could want in one volume. No serious researcher should be without a copy; modestly priced, it enables much preparatory work to be done before setting off to the correct Record Office and will easily pay for itself in the savings of time, travelling expenses etc. It is an ideal present for birthday/Christmas. Only a limited number of copies of this essential guide have been produced, and second-hand copies will be scarce now that the title has gone out of print. Chapel Books has been fortunate to acquire a supply of new copies, which are available at the published price (including UK postage) of £28.99

NB The registers of many Yorkshire parishes have been transcribed and are available in book or microfiche form. These can be ordered via Chapel Books

The Comber Family
Geoffrey B Barrow, 1980. 35pp, 4to, 2 multifolding pedigrees. An old Sussex family with branches in Surrey and Yorkshire and elsewhere. F in F d/w. (ref 5645) £8.50

[Hebron Family papers]  Miscellaneous Documents
A small collection of 11 misc documents ranging in dates from 1833 to 1879.   Some are only drafts, nevertheless the detail to be gleaned should be useful to the family historian.  (ref 301/53)  £20.00 post-free   
Not for export

Ryedale
Council for the Preservation of Rural England, revised ed, 1951. 4to, 79pp, 30 plates. Grubby card covers, contents clean. £6.00

Yorkshire Misericords
Ben Chapman, 1996. A5 in card covers, 57pp containing 84 small photo-ills. F though corners & top of spine bumped. In print at £7.50. (ref 0000)   £3.50 UK post-free

Roman Catholics in North West Yorkshire - Returns of Papists 1767
John P Perkins & Pauline M Litton, 1990. A5 booklet in blue card covers, 32pp. An index to the returns for the three Eastern Deaneries of the Archdeaconry of Richmond (Boroughbridge, Catterick and Richmond) and those parts of the Western Deanery of Lonsdale which lie in historic Yorkshire. Shows names, ages, family groups etc. The booklet also includes details of those North West Yorkshire Catholic registers deposited with the Registrar General in 1840 and now stored at the PRO, also a very useful list of recommended reading material. Several copies available, each £1.00 UK post-free

Yorkshire County Magazine vols 1 & 2
2 vols in 1, 1891 & 1892, 368+248pp, 150+96 ills.  Maroon cloth boards with blind-stamped borders on boards, gilt lettering on spine.  Nice neat copy though one plate is detached.  Those familiar with this publication will know how much family and local history is crammed into the 600+pp of this book.  VG despite the detached plate.  (ref 2633)  £40.00

NB we have over 1,000 probated wills in stock for all parts of the Country amongst a stock of perhaps 15,000 items, and can email lists by surname or place-name.  Sorry, but they are not for export.

EAST RIDING

[Farmer]  Baby Photo Album
Pamela Mary Farmer was born in 1916 and this album contains photos and other souvenirs up to 1921.  Though she appears to have been born in London there are stong links with Eskrick and Folkton.  The album is very dilapidated.  (ref 0000)  £20.00 UK post-free

[Beverley] Series of Property Deeds for a House etc in Lairgate
A group of 5 documents, all on parchment, tracing ownership or occupation from 1798 to 1811. In latter documents the house is described as being on the east side of Lairgate, adjacent to (and over) the entry to the Green Dragon. Surnames involved are Arkham/Skerne/ Staveley/Brigham/Hick. (ref B227)   £30.00 post-free 
Not for export

The Church of St John of Beverley
John Markham, 1997. A5 in card covers enclosing 88pp, 14 photo-ills. Subtitled 'The History of a Struggling Parish'. F. In print at £7.50. (ref 0000)   £3.50 UK post-free

Green's Complete Hand-Book to Beverley, containing an Historical Sketch of the Borough, a description of the Magnificent Minster, the Grand Church of St Mary, and all the other Public Edifices and Principal Objects
J J Sheahan, 4th & revised ed, nd [but on the last page is contained 'In the present year (1881).....'].  Small booklet (pp are approx 5"x7") of 82pp in orange paper covers, 6 steel engraved plate-ills as required.  Old waterstains on covers, spine very poor due to long term storage underneath a heavy pile of books, pp are out of true.  Contents clean, though, G.  (ref 3999)  £16.00 UK post-free

[Beverley Charities] Petition for Appointment of New Trustees
This is a contemorary copy of an 1849 petition to the Lord High Chancellor to appoint new trustees to 18 local charities. Apart from their titles, no details of the charities are given. There seems to have been quite a turnover of trustees, few of whom attended meetings. Manuscript on 6 large paper sheets. (ref 290/20)    £12.00 post-free  
Not for export

[Beverley] Property Documents relating to Well Lane/New Street
A small group of 6 items dating from the 1840s. Without local knowledge it is difficult to know if all 6 relate to exactly the same or adjoining plots, but all certainly mention both roads. One of the 6 is a 13pp abstract of title giving details of property transactions going back to 1775. The group (ref 290/23)   £12.00 post-free 
Not for export

[Beverley] Copy Report following a Proposal to transfer the Quarter Sessions from the Borough to the County
A Committee was set up and met in 1836 to discuss the various merits of abandoning Borough Quarter Sessions. This contemporary copy of the Report is in manuscript on 2pp. Interestingly, on the outside (as folded) of this copy an early hand has pencilled 'useless'. (ref 290/26)   £6.00 post-free 
Not for export

Parish Register of Beverley St Mary 1561-1638
Yorkshire Archaeological Society vol 165, 2002.  A5 size in pictorial card covers, 16+279pp inc 4 indexes.  VG.  Still in print at £20+P&P, our copy (ref 3230)  £12.00

Heslington A Portrait of the Village
Alfred Colley, 1992. A5, pictorial card covers, 68pp containing 65 ills mostly photos, VG. (ref 6452)   £3.00 UK post-free

[Hessle] Passage of Humber
Geoffrey B Mann, nd but 1970s A5 booklet of 135pp in card covers, several photo & other ills. Published whilst the close-by Humber Bridge was under construction, this is a useful local history quoting from many transport ordinances. Clean copy. (ref 6757) £4.50

St Nicholas Church Hornsea
Arthur J P Oliver, 1948 3rd ed. 28pp pamphlet, paper covers, 6 photos, several adverts. G. £1.50 UK post-free

[Kingston Upon Hull] Programme of Property Sales
This 1893 programme lists approx 12 sales by auction. Most of the properties were in Hull (eg Hessle Rd & Bean St, Carr La, Sykes St & English St, Beverley Rd, Church St & Raikes St, St Hilda St, Dansom La). Nice copy. (ref T155/71)   £4.00 post-free within UK

[Kingston upon Hull] The Story of Holy Trinity Parish Church, Hull
Rev G J Jordan, 1920. Small 8vo, 90pp, 15 photo-ills. A few spots on the printed boards but VG. (ref 2710) £7.50

[Kingston upon Hull] Our Lady of Hull
M Edward Ingram, 1948. 200pp, a few ills. A history of the church & parish of St Mary the Virgin. Spine sunned, contents clean, G. (ref 2703) £8.50

[Kingston Upon Hull] Copy of Pleadings in Trespass Case, The Archbishop of York v The Mayor, Bailiff & Burgesses of the Borough of Kington Upon Hull
This is an undated but late 19th century transcript of some of the documentation resulting from an action brought in the year 44Ed3 (1370) by the Archbishop because he was being prevented by 'force and arms' from collecting tolls and other payments due for every vessel using the river Hull from the Humber to Arnot (apparently a place on the river near Beverley). The lengthy footnotes added by Town Clerk Thomas Thompson - which may help to pinpoint the age of this transcript - provide additional detail for anyone studying the history of what is referred to as the Archbishop's 'Water of Hull'. Manuscript on 22 large paper sheets. The covering (blank) sheet is shown as p24 which may indicate a missing sheet, though it appears to be a pagination error. Priced to allow for a missing sheet. (ref 291/38)   £10.00 post-free  
Not for export  

[Kingston Upon Hull] Copy Charles II document
This is another undated copy document, undoubtedly made at the same time as the one above. This one consists of one sentence lasting for 27 large paper sheets and I lost the thread somewhere on p4, but it seems to be Charles II's blessing on Kingston Upon Hull's status as a free town. Grubby as folded. (ref 291/40) £12.00 post-free 
Not for export

[Kingston Upon Hull] In the Distance Enchanted
Linda Thorpe, 1998. A5 in card covers, 249pp. A warm, compassionate insight into life as it was really lived among the lower classes of a large industrial town between the wars. Still in print an £7.99, this F copy (ref 40/52) £5.00

[Kingston Upon Hull document]  Bond re House in The Ropery
A 1785 bond by Simon Horner in favour of Robert Gardiner concerning 'all that messuage tenement or dwelling house situate standing and being in a certain street.....called the Ropery.....now in the occupation of the said Robert Gardiner.....'.   Manuscript on paper, bears the signature Simon Horner.  (ref 3741)  £15.00 post-free 
Not for export

[Kirby Grindalyth document]  Copy of Royal Grant of the Rectory of Kirby Grindalyth
This is an undated but approx 1800 [the paper is watermarked 1798] copy of a Grant dated 26th February 4Jas 1[1606-7].  The Grant is of tithes of a number of parishes but this copy was specifically made to support a claim by a Miss Lillingston.   There are no accompanying papers to explain what her claim was all about, but it must have been something to do with Kirby Grindalyth.  There is brief mention of a windmill 'one windmill in Kirkeby in Grindaleth'.  Manuscript on 6 large paper sheets with a 7th as the covering sheet - a bit grubby.  (ref 4989)  £28.00 
Not for export

The History of Kirby Underdale
Rev W R Shepherd, 1928.  Tall 8vo, 194pp inc index, 23 [as required] mostly photo plate-ills.  Scattered light foxing here & there, front hinge cracked at title-page, sky-blue cloth boards with black lettering, spine somewhat faded & rather grubby but still a G copy of this uncommon title.  (ref 3606)  £30.00

[Lund] Sale Particulars and Plan
Shaw's Farm, another un-named farm and several cottages & plots of land totalling 228 acres were put up for sale at the Beverley Arms, Beverley, in 1875. Accompanying the printed particulars is a multi-folding site plan. Nice clean condition. (ref 291/10)   £15.00 post-free within UK

Rufforth in the Ainsty of the City of York - Its Ancient and Modern History
Wm Camidge, 1903. Small 8vo, 87pp, 2 full-page photo ills (of the old & new churches). Top board badly marked, eps browned but still a G copy of this scarce title. (ref 8166) £18.00 UK post-free

[Sculcoates document]  Reconveyance of Paper Mill at Stepney
This 1894 property deed concerns 'all that piece or parcel of ground.....in the parish of Sculcoates.....adjoining on the Cottingham Drain.....also all that paper mill, formerly a wind mill but then lately converted into a steam mill with the engine house stables sheds outbuildings.....also all those four messuages or dwellinghouses' [plus other properties], all the concern of paper manufacturer Joseph Robinson Mayfield (who by the time of this deed had moved to Eastbourne, Sussex) and Alfred Mayfield.   Manuscript on 8 parchment sides each approx 10"x15", signed J R Mayfield and A Mayfield.  (ref 4952)  £12.50
post-free  Not for export

Skerne Monumental Inscriptions
East Yorks FHS, 1981. 12pp paper covered booklet, indexed at front. 85p when new, now   £1.50 post-free within UK

Small Group of Copyhold documents for the Manor of Skidby
A nice little collection of 10 parchment documents (4 18th century & 6 19th century) spanning the period 1711-1872. The Thirsk, Andrew & Kirk families predominate, and they were perhaps related. (ref 7625) £65.00 
Not for export

Stillingfleet Church
C Hodgson Fowler, pp1-8 disbound from Yorks Arch Soc journal, nd but perhaps 1880s. Single photo of 'original oak door, ornamented with very remarkable ironwork' plus plan and drawings. In pieces. (ref 2993)  £2.50 post-free within UK

Valuation of an Estate at Tickton to be sold by Auction at the Beverley Arms Inn 4th March 1837
The estate is broken into 10 lots, and for each lot the valuation provides details of occupier, name of plot, state of cultivation, type of tenure, acreage and value. Manuscript on 2 sides of a large paper sheet, multifolded, rather worn and grubby. (ref 291/34) £6.00 post-free 
Not for export

[Willerby, near Hull] Sale Particulars and Plan
This 79 acre 'residential, agricultural and prospective building estate' was put up for sale in 1909. Accompanying the printed particulars is a multi-folding site plan. A little grubby as folded but the site plan is nice and clean. (ref 291/11) £12.00 post-free within UK

The Practical Guide to the City of York and its Cathedral
Ben Johnson & Co, nd but 1880s (the population was based on the last [1881] census). 120pp + several pp of adverts, several ills. Red black & yellow printed card covers, thin cloth spine. Scattered light foxing, 2 leaves detached due to rusty staple but in view of age, VG. (ref 2736) £8.50

Georgian York
R Grundy Heape, 1937. Large 8vo, 120pp inc index, 29 plate-ills. A sketch of life in Hanoverian England. Scattered foxing, cracked inside in 2 places but still a firm copy. Some wear to top & tail of spine. G. (ref A147) £8.50

The Parish Register of St Crux, York vol 2
Yorkshire Archaeological Society Parish Register Section, 1985. Familiar grey card covers with red lettering, 361pp inc 3 indexes (the names index covers well over 100pp). Scattered minor pencilling, G. (ref 2941) £18.00

A Retired Habitation  - A History of The Retreat, York
Harold Capper Hunt, 1932.  4to, 144pp inc index, 14 ills as required.   Founded by Quakers in 1796, The Retreat pioneered humane treatment of the mentally ill.  Very slight damage to leading edge of top board, corners bumped, nevertheless G.  Former prices of 7/6d (in ink) and £3.95 (embossed with too hard a pencil) on fep.  (ref 2341)  £17.50

Curiosities of East Yorkshire
A N Cooper, nd but between-the-wars. 114pp, 6 plates. A collection of 36 articles originally published in the Hull Times and Scarborough Mercury on people, places and events. Former owner has tipped-in a lithographed view of Wold Cottage ‘taken from the spot where the Atmospherical Stone fell 13 Decr 1795' - presumably a meteorite, but unfortunately there’s nothing in the chapter on Wold Cottage about this. The margins of some of the plates are foxed. G. (ref 2605)  £11.00

The East Riding Justices of the Peace in the Seventeenth Century
G C F Forster, East Yorkshire Local History Society, 1973.  72pp booklet in card covers.  This isn't for those merely looking for names, although several are mentioned in examples of court cases - its very good background material, especially regarding the origins and powers of JPs, and the organisation and business of quarter sessions.  If you've a strong East Riding background, this booklet is essential reading.  Ex-Glamorgan Record Office Library, their stamp in lower corner of title-page.  (ref 252/111)  £4.00 UK post-free

Some East Riding Families
Lord Hawkesbury, 1899, one of just 100 copies reprinted from Transactions of the East Riding Antiquarian Society vol 7, 1899.  'In attempting to give a short account of some East Riding families, I do not propose to include the great baronial families of the Norman and Plantagenet periods who held manors of the Riding....    I propose therefore to confine myself to the families of lesser rank, who owned and lived on their manors, who spent their lives and died amongst their own people, and whose pedigrees are recorded in the various Heralds' Visitations of the County'.   36pp, maroon cloth boards, badly damp-marked though the contents are clean.   Some families only get a couple of lines, others a dozen or more.  Just about G.  (ref 0000)  £22.00 UK post-free

NORTH RIDING

[Gere Family of Great Broughton]  18th Century Legacy Reciepts
Three signed receipts (William & Jane Gere, 1722;  Samuel Gere, 1722;  Martha Gere 1730) each for legacies of £5 left to them in the will of William Watson.  (ref 301/42)  £18.00 post-free 
Not for export

Tugwell Family Papers
3 photos, a letter, details of the 8 children of Charles & Susannah Tugwell and several newspaper cuttings & a memorial to the late Alfred John Tugwell who died in 1921, all enclosed in a wallet or purse with initials ONT on the outside.   Very strong Scarborough connection.  (ref 0000)  £20.00 post-free 
Not for export

[Bishop Burton] Bills & Receipts for the Restoration of Bishop Burton Church, Completed in 1865
A bundle of 19 papers (including a bill for a three-light stained glass window for £140) consisting of invoices and receipts from the various contractors. The papers are accompanied by a 15pp detailed report of the work which was undertaken 1864-65. A unique piece of local history. (ref B277)   £30.00 post-free 
Not for export

[Cawton and Stonegrave document]  Sale Particulars for a 651 Acre Estate
Printed particulars for the 1861 sale of this large estate broken up as follows:
Lots 1 to 5 were 5 portions of Mill Holme, Stonegrave, tenanted by Thomas Feetenby.
Lot 6 was a farmhouse with several large plots of land in Cawton totalling 268 acres, 250 of them tenanted by Thomas Brough, the rest in small plots variously tenanted by Robert Horton, William Trotter, George Anderson, Thomas Rawling and John Allen.
Lot 7 was a farmhouse and several large plots of land totalling 120 acres, about half of which was tenanted by Richard Hick and the rest by George Stonehouse.
Lot 8 was a farmhouse, several large plots of land and several small plantations, the farm tenanted by George Reed and the plantations variously by Robert Horton, William Trotter, William Wiytelock, Richard Hick, Robert Robinson and George Stonehouse.
Accompanying the particulars is a large multifolding plan, hand-coloured in outline, showing the properties and lands being sold.  For such and early date the particulars and (especially) the plan are in very nice clean condition.  (ref 6626)  £20.00 post-free within UK

In and Around Goathland
Local Guide, undated but perhaps 1960s/70s? 15pp pamphlet with green printed paper covers, centrefold map. (ref 0000)   £1.50 UK post-free

A Hundred Mickleton Years
Stanley Walinets, 1994. A5 booklet in photo-card covers, 95+16pp, 53 photo-ills. Life and times in a Teesdale village from the 1890s to the 1990s. G. (ref 6961) £3.50

[Middlesbrough] Sketch plan of the Thornaby Road/N E Railway area of Middlesbrough
1912 hand-drawn sketch plan on waxed linen. Shows South Stockton Ironworks & Stafford Pottery. Scale 1/2500, so probably traced directly from the Ordnance Survey map. (ref B140/637)   £3.00 UK post-free

[Middlesbrough plan]  Plan of Sewage Pipes under Marton West Beck
A plan produced on linen by the Brough Engineer in 1904 showing the main sewage pipe running under Cumberland Road, Eastbourne Road and Sycamore Road.   Multifolded.  (ref 301/4)  £5.00 UK post-free

Muker - The Story of a Yorkshire Parish
Edmund Cooper, 1948.  Small 4to (pp are approx 7"x9"), printed card covers, 124pp inc indexes of subjects and of persons, 8 photo plate-ills, 2 maps, some useful appendices inc list of copyholders in 1538 and voters in 1832.  Very nice clean copy, certainly VG though the d/w is (as usual) worn & torn.  Not particularly common.  (ref 2191)  £15.00

The Parish Registers of Myton upon Swale 1654-1812
Yorkshire Archaeological Society vole 121, 1956.  Familiar buff card covers, covers printed in red, 75pp inc 4 indexes, pp untrimmed, quite a nice clean copy, VG.  (ref 2477)  £16.00

[Newholm with Dunsley document]  Abstract of Title to The Broats
This 1870 abstract provides details of deeds and documents going back 40 years when the property passed from William & Alice Corner to Thomas Banks.   Manuscript on 12 large paper sheets.  (ref 301/44)  £12.50 UK post-free

[Newholm with Dunsley document]  Abstract of Title to The Broats
This undated but approx 1830 abstract provides details of property deeds stretching back to 1711 when mariner Francis Huntrodes and his wife Addeline sold 2 plots of land called The Broats to Thomas Cooper for £60.  In the 1770s the property devolved from the Cooper family to the related Corner family.  Manuscript on 13 large paper sheets, all holed where old folds cross but acceptable for age.  (ref 301/46)   £18.00 UK post-free

The "Borough" Guide to Pickering, Kirbymoorside, Thornton Dale & Goathland
The "Borough" Pocket Guides No 173, nd but c1910. Small format (approx 4"x6"), 50pp, 16 full-page + other photo-ills, also many local adverts. Red card covers a bit marked o/w VG. (ref 6468)   £4.00 UK post-free

Pickering - A Practical Guide for Visitors
A Dalesman Mini-Book compiled by Malcolm Boyes, 1979. 12mo in card covers, 32pp, 12 ills, maps on insides of covers. A good over-view, essential preparation for a visit. VG. (ref 0000)   £1.50 UK post-free

The Parish Register of Raskelf 1747-1812
Yorkshire Archaeological Society vol 119, 1953.  As-issued overlapping card covers, covers printed in red, 80pp inc 2 indexes, pp untrimmed.  The registers prior to 1747 were destroyed in a fire in the clerk's house.  Covers a little grubby, contents nice and clean, VG.  (ref 2155)  £17.50

The Parish Register of Rokeby 1598-1837
Yorkshire Archaeological Society vol 128, 1965.  As-issued buff card covers, titles printed in red, 87pp inc 3 indexes, frontis view of the church c1816.   We understand this vol is still in print at £20+P&P, our copy (ref 1881)   £12.00

Some Account of Salton Church
C Hodgson Fowler, Yorks Ach Soc, nd. 7pp of text + 4 ills. Disbound. (ref 2997)   £2.00 UK post-free

[Scarborough] Copy Conveyance of St Peter's Catholic Church, Tollergate
This is an 1871 copy of an 1870 conveyance of 'that recently erected building called St Peter's Catholic Church and the Presbytery and cottage and other buildings....and also all that building heretofore used as a Roman Catholic Chapel but now used as a Roman Catholic School....'. Included is a hand coloured site plan on waxed tracing paper showing the area concerned was bounded by Castle Road, Tollergate, West Gate and Auborough Street. From the wording of the document the site seems to have been leased for the purposes of a Roman Catholic Chapel since 1806. Manuscript covering 6 paper sheets, small tears at edges of old folds. (ref 6065)   £20.00 post-free 
Not for export

Photographers of Mid Nineteenth Century Scarborough
Anne & Paul Bayliss, 1998. A5 booklet in card covers enclosing 86pp inc index, several ills. Still in print at £4.50 inc postage, this F copy (ref 40/82)   £3.00 UK post-free

Scarborough Artists of the Nineteenth Century
Anne & Paul Bayliss, 1997. A5 booklet in blue card covers enclosing 40pp, contents are alphabetical. In print at £3.50 inc postage, this F copy (ref 40/107)   £2.00 UK post-free

Scarborough - A Pictorial History
R J Percy, 1995.  4to, unpaginated but 181 captioned ills, mostly photos.  4 copies available, 2 have bumped top corners, 2 have been bumped at the foot of the spine, o/w all are F in VG d/ws.  Published at £12.95 and now in print at £13.99, these copies (refs 625/20-23) each £7.00

[Stokesley]  Abstract of Title to Farm in Westerdale
This abstract was drawn up in 1849 and provides details of property deeds stretching back to 1757.  For almost all that time one member or another of the Hebron family were involved.  The abstract doesn't actually name the farm but from an accompanying sale agreement we gather it was Petch House Farm, the tenant farmer being John Sanderson.  An accompanying sketch plan shows it to have been 36 acres.   The abstract itself is in manuscript on 10 large paper sheets.  (ref 301/12)   £15.00 post-free within UK

An Act for the Rebuilding and Repairing the Piers of the Town and Port of Whitby in the County of York
1702/3 Act which continues 'Whereas the Ancient Town of Whitby in the North Riding of Yorkshire hath had Piers time out of mind which are now very much Ruined and Decayed...' 8pp printed Act, disbound, some dampmarking mostly in the margins but VG considering it is almost 300 years old. (ref 0000)   £12.00 UK post-free

Collection of Receipts for repairs to the York-Scarborough Turnpike Road, 1859
A nice group of 39 signed receipts (mostly very small). Places mentioned include Knapton, Wintringham, Rillington, Scampston, Wykeham, Scagglethorpe, etc, implying a specific section of road which ran 'towards York' in one direction and 'towards Scarborough' in the other direction. (ref 7624)   £22.00 post-free 
Not for export

[Document] Calendar of Prisoners for Trial at the General Quarter Session of the Peace to be Holden at Northallerton on Tuesday the 27th Day of June 1876
Printer paper document listing 27 prisoners, their ages, trades, state of education and offence.  Prisoners were:
Luke Welch, aged 19, offence took place at Middlesbrough
James Bullock, ?, Gisborough [Guisborough?]
Edward Wilson, ditto, ditto
James Hanley, 19, Whitby
Margaret Graham, 39, Middlesbrough
John Tolan, 24, Gisborough [Guisborough?]
Matthew Munroe, 24, Yearby
George Stedman, 28, Middlesbrough
Emma Pape, 69, Aiskew
Patrick McCormack, 26, Middlesbrough
James Tarney als Taylor, 55, ditto
Catherine McCormack, 21, ditto
John Davison als Tunstall, 33, ditto
David Heffernan, 40, ditto
James Munroe, 57, Hartoft/Allerston
William Wilkinson, 46, Cloughton
Charles Bailey, 56, Redcar
John Graves, 17, Heworth
John Strayton, 56, Middlesbrough
James Hannen, 21, Witham
Thomas Smith, 39, Middlesbrough
John Laws, 24, ditto
Pybus Hamilton, ?, Romanby
Samuel Swanston, 18, Eryholme
Mary Ann Cassidy, 45, Middlesbrough
Peter Cassidy, 48, ditto
David Adams, 21, Tollerton
Amongst the victims who may appear nowhere else other than b/m/d/census records are Emily Frendenthal (of Middlesbrough?) who had a shawl stolen, Sarah Briggs (of Yearby?) who was the victim of an attempted robbery with violence, Emma Pape (of Askew?) who attempted suicide and Ada Bell (of Romanby?) the victim of attempted rape.  In the column headed 'Verdict of the jury' most entries are pencilled in as 'True bill' ie guilty.   Rather worn, small tears along old folds and the outside (as folded) is grubby.   (ref 3655)  £22.50 port-free within UK

NB the 65 or so volumes in the Publications series produced by the North Yorkshire County Record Office are perpetually in-print and the prices are so affordable.  Have a look at their web-site on http://www.northyorks.gov.uk/libraries/archives/default.shtm and click on Publications

WEST RIDING

Bankruptcy Document - Turney, Bates & Bates
Having traded as Turney Bates and Bates for 28 years, woollen merchants manufacturers and dealers John Turney (of Sedgebrook, Lincolnshire) and William Bates (of Halifax) were declared bankrupt in 1822.  Later that year this document recorded the handing-over of their assets for the benefit of their creditor.  The assets comprised several cottages, other premises and plots of land.  Manuscript on 2 large parchment sheets.  This is the counterpart copy signed by the Bankruptcy Commissioners and the assignees.  (ref 141/64)  £20.00 post-free 
Not for export

Alexanders of Halifax
R Bretton, 1947. Pp26-53 offprint by the Halifax Antiquarian Society. £3.00 UK post-free

The Carver Family
Mrs Joyce B Donald, 1971. Pp123-132 offprint by Halifax Antiquarian Society. £2.00 UK post-free

[Croyser] Clough in Mixenden
W B Trigg, 1942. Pp19-26 offprint by the Halifax Antiquarian Society.   £2.00 UK post-free

[Dalby Family of Bradford]  Methodist Pocket Book containing Family Details
The Methodist Pocket Book for 1816, only a fraction of the original 142pp remain, probably these were kept by a descendant of the original owner as they contain details of Dalby births for the 1860s and 1870s.  There's also a more recent Radnorshire connection 'June 28th 1877 Lucy and I came to live with William at Woodville, Knighton, Radnorshire, Wales.'.  In the pocket are a number of family mementoes including  locks of hair 'Father's Hair', 'William's Hair', [another] ' Father's Hair', 'Joseph Entwisle Dalby's Hair 1868', 'Dearest Father's Hair 1847'.  Red leather, G.  (ref 7645)  £30.00 post-free 
Not for export

A Farrer Descent
C D Webster, 1968. Pp37-43 offprint by the Halifax Antiquarian Society. £1.00 UK post-free

The Grimshaw Family
F Baker, 1945. Pp49-72 offprint by the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Unopened. £3.00 UK post-free

Important Hamerton Family Document
This is an 1833 apportionment made by Hannah Hamerton in favour of her4 surviving children (of an original 6) Mary Mallinson, Phebe Wood Walker, John Hamerton and Sarah Hamerton.  This lengthy document tells how Hannah was one of three married daughters of Sarah Wood (d1807), each of whom inherited a one-third share in a quite large amount of property.  In this 1833 apportionment, one of her daughters (Hannah Hamerton) effectively handed over her one-third share to her children.  The descriptions of the properties concerned are quite lengthy but include a house called Woods together with 20 acres at Southowram, a house called Southowram Pastures and 56 acres at Southowram, a mansion house called Storth plus lands at Huddersfield, and a scattering of cottages and plots of land - including coal mines at Northowram.  A very important family document in manuscript on 4 large parchment sheets, bearing the signatures Hannah Hamerton, John Hamerton.  (ref 141/63)  £30.00 post-free 
Not for export

Important Holroyd Family Document
Though relatively recent in date, this 1902 release document bears the signatures or marks of no less than 107 beneficiaries under the will of John Holroyde of Halifax (died 1864), some of of whom would surely have been born after his death.   Wranglings about the division of his estate following the 1900 death of his widow Martha  were settled in the High Court in 1901, and this 1902 release sets out how much each beneficiary received.  Many relatives' signatures appear inc Hitchen, Walker, Longbottom, Rawnsley and Riley, but there are many other names whose relationships will be obvious to the eventual purchaser of this wonderful family history item.  The one small problem with the condition of the document is the removal of the tax stamp, cut away by the dreaded collector.  This has resulted in the loss of a few words - however it doesn't diminish the genealogical value of the document.  (ref 141/62)  £30.00 post-free 
Not for export

[Horsfall of Wadsworth]  4 Elizabethan Documents
We've yet to go through them in detail, but each of these 400 year old documents involves at least one Horsfall.  Guide price something like £35 each.   (ref 49)

[Houghton]   Family Memorials of the Late Mr & Mrs R Houghton of Huddersfield and of Several of their Children
HH, printed for private circulation 1846. 206+15pp, 12mo (approx 4"x6"), aeg, mostly clean but some scattered spotting. "My father was born on 2nd January 1768 at a farmhouse about 2 miles from Huddersfield...". Covers worn but a better copy than many. (ref 1379)   £20.00

The King Family
James Eastwood, 1944. Pp11-26 offprint by the Halifax Antiquarian Society.   £3.00 UK post-free

The Leyland Family
Mary Leyland, 1954. Pp29-48 offprint by the Halifax Antiquarian Society. £3.00 UK post-free

Malham of Elslack - Printed Pedigree
This folding pedigree, printed on linen-backed paper, has been removed from Whitaker's Craven (Upcott p1394).  It commences with Thomas Malham [c1500] and from him decends 7 generations to the late 17c.  The pedigree itself dates from the very early 19c [either 1805 or 1812].  Size approx 17"x12", and ideal for framing.  (ref 2201)  £12.50 UK post-free

[McCarthy of Leeds - does any UK researcher have a George James McCarthy of Leeds, born 1855, and £55 to spare?  We have a quite unusual survival here]

The Norrises of Halifax
R Bretton, 1962. Pp65-93 offprint by the Halifax Antiquarian Society, photo-ill of the Norris Memorial in Halifax Parish Church. £4.00 post-free

Roundell of Screven near Knaresborough, and now of Gledstone House in Craven  - Printed Pedigree
This folding pedigree, printed on linen-backed paper, has been removed from Whitaker's Craven (Upcott p1394).  It commences with John Roundell [fl 15c] and traces from him 11 generations to the late 18c, on the way inter-marrying with the Dansons, the Hartleys and the Gledstons.  The pedigree itself dates from either 1805 (1st ed) or 1812 (2nd ed).  Its right-hand edge has at one time been crudely trimmed - no loss of text but the edge is now very close.  Size approx 16"x23", and would look good in a frame.  (ref 1328)  £15.00 UK post-free

Walkers of Crow Nest
Rowland Bretton, 1971. Pp101-122 offprint by Halifax Antiquarian Society, plate-ill of the mansion. £3.00  UK post-free

The Whitleys of Halifax
Rowland Bretton, 1963. Pp51-76 offprint by the Halifax Antiquarian Society, photo portrait of Rt Hon John Henry Whitley MP. £3.00 UK post-free

Royds of George Street, Halifax, and of Bucklersbury, London
T W Hanson, 1941. Pp74-83 offprint by the Halifax Antiquarian Society. £2.50 UK post-free

Yorke of Goulthwayte - Printed Pedigree
This folding pedigree, printed on linen-backed paper, has been removed from Whitaker's Craven (Upcott p1394).  It commences with Sir Richard Yorke [fl 15c] and from him decends 10 generations to the 18c.  The pedigree itself dates from either 1805 (1st ed) or 1812 (2nd ed).  Size approx 17"x12", an old dampstain affects the linen and a degree of this shows through from the back.  Ideal for framing.  (ref 2305)  £12.50 UK post-free

Notes on Acomb
George Benson, pp72-94 extracted from Yorkshire Architectural Society Journal, nd. Neatly bound in blue cloth boards with gilt lettering & lining. VG. (ref 7356) £4.50

[Appletreewick]  Property Deeds for
'All those two several closes pieces or parcels of land or ground.....commonly called and known by the several names.....The Hough.....and High Acres.....' [description still in preparation]

[Ardsley document]  Sale Particulars of Coal Seam
Printed particulars for the 1879 sale of North Sandy Gate Close and the underlying Barnsley thick bed of coal.  Produced without a site plan.  The outside (as folded) is grubby but the rest clean.  (ref 419/17)  £15.00 UK post-free

Another Copy - and a slightly better one.  (ref 419/18)  £15.00 UK post-free

Parish Register of Arksey volume 1 1557-1735
Yorkshire Archaeological Society vol 166, 2001.  A5 size in pictorial card covers, 16+284pp.  G.  Still in print at £20 + P&P, our copy (ref 0000)  £12.00

Parish Register of Arksey volume 2 1736-1837
Yorkshire Archaeological Society vol 167, 2002.  A5 size in pictorial card covers, pp285-613 inc 4 indexes covering both the Arksey vols.  G.  Still in print at £20 + P&P, our copy (ref 0000)  £12.00

[Barkisland documents]  2 Deeds to 4 Houses
An 1891 mortgage (repaid 1895) and an 1897 conveyance both involving Jonathan Jennings Clegg, innkeeper of the White Hart at Ripponden.  The properties are described as 'All those four cottages or dwellinghouses with the large club room over the same situate at the bottom of Ripponden Old Bank in Barkisland.....'.  Both deeds have fallen victim to the tax stamp collector who has cut off the top corners - the conveyance has lost a few words as a result.  Both items in manuscript on parchment.   (ref 141/32)  £10.00 post-free 
Not for export

Bradford in History
Horace Hird, 1968. 232pp inc indexes, 60 plate ills, others in text. 24 essays on life by the broad ford from the Celtic Age to the Present Day. Nice clean copy, VG in a worn & rather sad looking d/w. (ref 2652) £12.00

Architecture in Bradford
John Ayers, nd but 1973.  Square 8vo, 108pp inc index, 226 mostly photo ills.  VG in VG d/w.  (ref 150/69)  £8.50

Victorian Bradford - The Living Past
David James, 1987.  A4 format in pictorial card covers, unpaginated but 65 photos celebrating (and in several cases, mourning) buildings built during Bradford's Victorian heyday.  £5.95 when published, this VG copy (ref 210/70)  £5.00

Document concerning the Wibsey Low Moor - Brighouse - Huddersfield Toll Road
This is an 1835 obligation bond, signed by various parties involved in financing the completion of the road with funds borrowed from the King, to be partly offset by the tolls to be charged.  The seals of the 7 signatories have been cut off - presumably by a collector.  Being just a bond, the document doesn't provide much detail about the road or the toll houses etc, but it seems this is all that has survived.   (ref 6608)  £7.50 post-free 
Not for export

[Castleford]  Sale Poster
This enormous poster [approx 30"x57"] announces the 1890 sale of 14 plots of building land, formerly part of the Rectory Estate.  Streets named in the 14 lots are Cross Street, Wilson Street, Wood Street, Albion Street, North Street and Rhodes Street, all of them apparently undeveloped.  Being such a large piece of paper the edges are somewhat ragged, but there are relatively few tears along folds.  (ref 5133)  £18.00 UK post-free

Gleanings in Craven in a Tour from Bolton Abbey to Ambleside in Six Letters to a Friend in India
Frederic Montagu, 1838.  12mo, 196pp, original blind embossed boards, gilt lettering on spine, cracked at pp192/3, old dogears to bottom corners of final 3 leaves, nevertheless the best copy we've seen with no spotting or foxing of contents, easily VG.  (ref 726/15)  £80.00  UK post-free

Guide to the District of Craven and the Settle and Carlisle Railway
J Radford Thomson, 1879 2nd.  12mo, 134pp followed by 24pp of adverts, frontis map, index in prelims, several small letterpress ills.  Some embrowning of eps, nevertheless a nice copy in as-issued blind & gilt boards, spine blank, VG.   (ref 726/22)  £50.00 UK post-free

The History and Antiquities of Doncaster and its Vicinity
Edward Miller, nd but 1804. 4to, 398pp followed by 45pp appendix, several letterpress ills, 11 plates as listed in Upcott.  The 'vicinity' is generally a 10 mile radius of Doncaster, but other places such as Rotherham and Pontefract get a mention (one of the plates is of Rotherham church).  Early half calf on marbled boards, 5 raised bands - the front board is near-detached, the calf is worn on corners and the top & tail of spine worn away, also the original red calf label & gilt letering on spine are missing .  Internally, the fep is creased, both eps foxed and although the rest of the leaves are very clean all the plates are damp-marked - except the folding map frontis which is nice and clean.   Nice to see a copy with all plates for a change.  Priced to allow for a little bit of repair work(ref 2212)   £110.00

[Ecclesfield document]  Sale Particulars of 2 Houses at Wisewood
Printed particulars for the 1866 sale of two houses 'adjoining the road from Bradfield to Sheffield' occupied by Samuel Chapman and Thomas Chapman.  The outside (as folded) is quite grubby.  (ref 419/19)  £15.00 UK post-free

[Eccleshill document]  Partition Deed, Haigh Hall, Greengates, Eccleshill
This 1854 deed is a legal agreement setting out the relative proportions of rent income from Haigh Hall and accompanying land.  A generation earlier things were much simpler, with only 2 parties (Mary Clarke d1829ish and Sarah Duckett d1839) sharing the income.  Their respective descendants, the Frobishers and Strother/Ives/Bradley/Hall, all had legitimate claim to their share of the rent.   Quite lengthy deed in manuscript on 9 large parchment sheets, bears 16 signatures of both direct and indirect parties.  The deed also contains a hand-coloured plan showing Haigh Hall near the school next to the Shipley-Bramley turnpike road.  (ref G341/11)  £20.00 post-free 
Not for export

Ewood in Midgley
G Dent, 1939. Pp6-70 offprint by the Halifax Antiquarian Society.   £4.00 UK post-free

[Follifoot] Photo of Hill Top
Approx 8"x5" b&w photo apparently taken c1900. Attached to thick card mount. (ref 7619) £7.50 UK post-free

[Gawthorpe] Bundle of Deeds
This concerns land known as The Croft, Near West Croft, Far West Croft etc, formerly copyhold of the Manor of Wakefield. The documents themselves range in dates from 1824 to 1930, but an 1829 abstract of title chronicles property transactions going back to 1729 so that the collection provides 200 years of local history. Names most frequently occurring include Smyth, Taylor, Brooke, Terry and latterly Oldroyd, by which time coal mining is being carried out. 16 items altogether inc a nice hand-coloured plan. (ref 222/1) £60.00 post-free 
Not for export

Gawthorpe & Chickenley Heath Parish Magazine, December 1905
Just 8pp relate to local events/adverts, the rest consists of part of 'The Banner of Faith' or similar national publication. Old folds, rusty staples but probably quite a scarce survival. (ref T155/67)  £4.00 UK post-free

The Giggleswick Chronicle
A selection of the individual paper covered school journals in the sequence 70-78 is available, plus a few bits & pieces.  Condition of paper covers variable, contents mostly clean, and all are around 100 years old.  (ref 726)   £Negotiable, no more than £5 each post-free; less for multiple orders

The Parish Church of Giggleswick-in-Craven - Historical Notes, Ancient and Modern
Rev J C Cox, 1920.  104pp inc index, teg, frontis photo view of church from the lych-gate, 12 other plates (inc a photo which features the old register) as required..  Cracked inside at both half-title and title-pages and p64, a few leaves spotted, spine pulled at top& tail and slightly faded.  One of just 250 copies, this one easily G.  (ref 726/16)  £35.00

Halifax, inc townships such as Skircoat, Northowram, Sowerby, Ripponden, Southowram - a few dozen property deeds have just been taken into stock - about half-a-dozen have been listed on this web-page under ref 141.  Email your interests to see if anything else we have here marries up.   Oh, and we have perhaps 15,000 other deeds, documents, indentures etc covering England and Wales.  Not for export

[Halifax]  Story of the Town that Bred Us
Various contributors, compiled & published by J J Mulroy, 1948 2nd imp.   152pp, plently of photo & other ills.  Produced to mark the centenary of Halifax Town Council, the book is a compilation of articles on all aspects of Halifax's history during that 100 years.  Green buckram boards with gilt lettering & design, some foxing affecting eps and occasional tops of leaves - some of it heavy.  (ref 1520)  £10.00

[Halifax documents]  2 Deeds to Properties in Northgate (Including the Waggoners Inn)
We are assuming these two parchment deeds relate to the same property as they came into stock in the same collection of Halifax area related deeds.  The first is an 1852 mortgage transfer, ostensibly a fairly unimportant deed but it relates how local carpet manufacturers John, Joseph and Francis Crossley had borrowed £3000 on 'All that messuage dwellinghouse or tenement now used as an inn or public house called the Waggoners Inn.....and also all those several messuages cottages dwellinghouses or tenements, warehouse, coopers shop and drapers shop.....'.  The other deed dates from 1801 and records a transfer of a one-third share of  'all those several messuages dwellinghouses warehouses and tenements situate standing and being in.....Northgate [and there follows a list of 18 occupiers, at least 3 of which - Smith, Lupton and Nicholson - appear to have descendants in a list of 20 former and current occupiers in the 1852 deed].   The earlier deed makes no mention of an inn, so we assume that at some point between 1801 and 1852 one of the buildings became The Waggoners.  An interesting pair of deeds concerning this part of Northgate during the 1st half of the 19th century.   The pair (ref 141/53)  £18.00 post-free 
Not for export

[Halifax documents]  2 Deeds to Houses in Savile Park Road
An 1872 mortgage and an 1876 mortgage transfer, both involving William Henry Wadsworth, a local plasterer and slater.  The 1872 deed is particularly useful as it bears a large hand-coloured plan showing the two adjoining properties (and the fact that WHW owned other property nearby).  The two multi-sheet parchment deeds (ref 141/54)   £18.00 post-free 
Not for export

[Halifax documents]  2 Mortgage Deeds to Property in Spring Hall Lane
2 mortgage transfer deeds dated 1887 and 1893 concern a 'joiners shop twelve houses and house and shop' originally mortgaged for £1000 by James Lilley and John Mansley in 1875.  One of the 1875 lenders was Hannah Farrar (died 1884) and the 1887 mortgage transfer bears the signatures of six Farrars.  The 1893 mortgage transfer has fallen victim to the tax stamp collector and the top right-hand corner has been cut away (inc 2 or 3 words on the revers side).  (ref 141/55)  £12.00 post-free 
Not for export

[Halifax document]  Mortgage of The White Swan Inn
This 1808 deed records the borrowing by innkeeper Richard Ludley of £1600 on 'All that messuage dwellinghouse or tenement situate in Halifax in or near the Market Place there and commonly called or known by the name of the White Swan Inn formerly in the possession of George Slack afterwards of Richard Schorey but now in the possession and proper occupation of the said Richard Ludley.....' [there follows brief descriptions of various outbuildings and minor plots of adjoining land belonging to the White Swan].   An important 200-year old survival in manuscript on 3 large parchment sheets, bears the signature Richd Ludley together with his (effective) guarantor Richd Lightfoot, a local surgeon.  (ref 141/61)  £20.00 post-free 
Not for export

Burrow's Pointer Guide Map of Harrogate
Ed J Burrow & Co, 12th ed, undated but apparently 1969 multifolding map in orange & black printed card cover. Ex-lib copy but the only evidence of this is a circular stamp on the top corner of the front cover. This top corner slightly damaged (removal of sticky label?). G. (ref 8119) £3.50 UK post-free

The History and Topography of Harrogate and the Forest of Knaresborough
William Grainge, 1871.  Large thick 8vo, 511pp, multifolding map frontis, coloured lithograph plates of Christ Church and Swarcliffe Hall.  Contents nice and clean, neatly rebacked incorporating original backstrip, eps renewed.  A VG firm copy.  (ref 1305)  £90.00 UK post-free

A Guide to Haworth Parish Church
1960s pamphlet containing 11 ills. A little fragile. (ref 150/49) £1.00 UK post-free

Legal Agreement on Construction of Weir on the River Hebden
This is an unusual document in that essentially it is an agreement between the owners of two farms separated by the Hebden (Midgehole, Wadsworth, and Weeting, Heptonstall) that one of them should 'erect and build a weir or damstones.....and to attach and affix the same weir or damstones on the westerly side of a certain field or meadow called or known by the name of the Ing being part and parcel of the Midgehole Estate.....opposite a certain piece or parcel of woody ground called or known by the name of Scout End parcel of the Weeting Estate.....in order to make a Dam or Reservoir.....'.   It appears that one of the landowners had already started construction on his side of the river and needed this legal agreement to complete the weir on the other side.   If it still exists, the weir can be precisely dated to 1810, the date of this indenture.  Manuscript on single large parchment sheet, bears signatures of both parties (Henry Cockroft and John Sutcliffe).  (ref 297/28)  £20.00 post-free  
Not for export

[Heptonstall]  2 Deeds to The Tub
These deeds dated 1775 and 1823 relate to 'all that messuage or tenement with the appurtenances situate and being in Heptonstall.....commonly called or known by the name of The Tub.....and also all those several closes inclosures pieces parcels of arable meadow or pasture ground to the said messuage or tenement belonging called known or distinguished by the several names of the Mowing Ing, the Upper Black Hall Ing, the Lower Black Hall Ing and the Lees.....'.  Very much the concern of the Sutcliffe family and the related Crossleys.  The pair (ref 53/7)  £18.00 post-free 
Not for export

[Heptonstall]  2 Deeds for Goosehay
Though 40 years apart, these parchment documents are linked by Henry Draper [1719] and his daughter Hannah, wife of Luke Crosley [1759].  (ref 53/8)  £22.50 post-free  
Not for export

[Heptonstall]  2 Manorial Documents for Weet Ings
These 2 mid-18c parchment documents relate to 'all that moiety or half part of one messuage or tenement called the Weet Ing.....situate at a place called Lee in Heptonstall.....and all those five several closes fields or parcels of land therewith.....'.  (ref 53/9)  £20.00 post-free 
Not for export

[Heptonstall]  2 Deeds to Slater Bank

[Horsforth documents]  2 Property Deeds to House at Newlay
An 1892 mortgage and an 1895 further charge, both signed by Leeds architect James Barlow Fraser, concerning a house on part of the New Laithes Hall Estate.  Both deeds are in manuscript on parchment - unfortunately the top corners have been callously cut away by a tax stamp collector resulting in a few words being lost from the mortgage.   Priced accordingly.  (ref 141/34)  £5.00 post-free 
Not for export

Keighley - A Pictorial History
J Stewart Cardwell, 1997.  4to, unpaginated but 174 evocative ills (almost all are photos - some dating back to the Victorian era) with captions.  Very nice clean condition, F though the bottom corner of the front board is dented - the book's clearly been dropped.  However, an opportunity to acquire the book at less than 60% of the current in-print price of £13.99.  (ref 0000)  £8.00

[Knaresborough] The Life & Prophecies of Ursula Sontheil better known as Mother Shipton
Carefully collected & compiled for J C Simpson, nd small pamphlet containing 29pp, 4 ills. Born in 1488, Ursula married Toby Shipton of Shipton and died in 1561. She foretold the Dissolution of the Monasteries, The Spanish Armada, The Great Plague, The Fire of London, and many other important events. Blue printed paper covers, VG. (ref 6558) £4.00 UK post-free

[Knaresborough]  Part of Deed of Sale of Property at Beech Hill
This single parchment sheet is all that remains of a multi-sheet 1833 deed concerning the sale of the assets of deceased bankrupt Samuel Popplewell Pullen.   Though just one sheet, it contains details of the Pullens and the related Gatliffs and others.  Waterstained.  (ref 21/70)  £6.00 post-free 
Not for export

A History of Leeds
W R Mitchell, 2000.  4to, 166pp inc index, 99 ills inc many photos.   F copy though in one spot the fep has become stuck to the front pastedown.  With care, damage in separating these can be kept to a minimum, the result being a saving of over 40% on the in-print price of £15.99.   (ref 0000)  £9.50

Leeds - The Architectural Heritage
George Sheeran, 1993. Card covers, 64pp, as many photos by Ian Beesley illustrating a wealth of 19th century structures. VG. (ref 100/29) £4.00 UK post-free

James Brown’s Trust (1877) - Leeds Sales 1897-8 - Duplicate Conveyances vol 5
Gentleman son of his namesake father woollen merchant, James Brown died in 1877. He died owning a large amount of property which his executors sold off. This is a folio bound vol containing duplicate copies (all of them bearing embossed tax stamps, and signed by all the parties who signed the originals) of 7 lengthy conveyances of large plots of land in the Harehills Avenue/Markham Avenue area in the township of Potternewton, Leeds. Each of the conveyances is accompanied by a large folding hand-coloured plan highlighting the areas being sold, the layout of roads etc. Gipton Beck features as a boundary on several of the plans. A total of 38 folio sized parchment leaves (not counting the plans), containing dozens of original signatures of the various vendors and purchasers, bound in full calf boards, gilt lettering on front board, black lettering on spine. The binding is quite worn and scuffed, particularly the top & tail of the spine which have disappeared. (ref 4222) £70.00 post-free  Not for export

The Civil, Ecclesiastical, Literary, Commercial and Miscellaneous History of Leeds, Bradford, Wakefield, Dewsbury, Otley and the District within Ten Miles of Leeds
Edward Parsons, 1834.  2 vols of 476 & 503pp, half black calf on early marbled boards, both vols skillfully rebacked & corners renewed, scattered spotting (though less than you might expect), both nice tight copies with new eps.   The only map (that of the Leeds and Selby Railway) has long been missing, and because of this we're offering the pair (ref 1442) at £180.00

The Lumb in Soyland
Hugh P Kendall, 1933. Pp1-23 offprint by the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Photo-plate of Upper Lumb. £3.00 UK post-free

A Concise Account of some Natural Curiosities in the Environs of Malham, in Craven, Yorkshire
Thomas Hurtley of Malham, 1786.  68+199pp, 3 engraved plates as required.  Early half calf on marbled boards (both quite worn), varying degress of foxing & spotting inside as usual - though many leaves are unaffected, front inner hinge cracked though board secure.  A little over 300 subscribers are listed.   We couldn't find a comparable copy on the internet below £150 - our price allows for some restoration, if thought necessary.  (ref 726/11)  £90.00 UK post-free

A History of the Parish of Mitton in the West Riding of Yorkshire
Frederick George Ackerley, 1947. 68pp followed by list of subscribers, 30 photo ills (mostly 2 to a page) as required. Long term storage of several newspaper cuttings has broken the internal binding at title-page & the book is now very loose. Unusually the d/w is present, though it is in several pieces and probably beyond saving. Priced for condition. (ref 8159) £8.50

There’s No Place Like.....Morley
Norrie Ward (and signed by him), 1973. 4to, 290pp inc index, 4 plates. The culmination of over 40 years notes in the form of a lively social history. Copy no 131 of the subscribers ltd ed of just 145 copies, the final section (12pp) bound-in backwards, nevertheless a nice clean copy, VG in grubby & quite worn d/w. (ref 3053) £14.00

[Ovenden documents]  2 Deeds Concerning Grayshaw Syke
An 1807 mortgage surrender and an 1820 conveyance both involving local worsted manufacturer John Hey.  The conveyance is particularly useful as it bears John Hey's signature together with the mark of his wife Mary.  Both deeds in manuscript on parchment.  The pair (ref 141/33)  £20.00 post-free  
Not for export

[Penistone document]  Sale Particulars for Don Villa and the Eagle Works, Penistone Bridge
Printed particulars for the 1901 sale of Don Villa (which lay between the River Don and the Penistone-Hoyland Swaine road) together with the nearby Eagle Works.   It would appear the fixtures fittings and equipment originally to have featured in this sale had already been sold as they have been deleted - indeed the mention of Eagle Works is downgraded to workshop.  No plan accompanies the particulars as it was to be included in one of the title deeds to be handed over to the successful bidder, local engineer Edmund (or Edward) Wood.  The outside (as folded) of this document is quite grubby.  (ref 419/10)  £15.00 post-free

The History of Ripon, Comprehending a Civil and Ecclesiastical Account of the Ancient Borough, to which is added a Description of Fountains Abbey, Studley and Hackfall....
Printed and sold by W Farrer, 1801.  12mo, 282pp inc index.   Ex-Nottingham Libraries, their round stamp on t/p and on half-a-dozen or so other pp scattered through the book, no lib labels etc though, as the book has been completely rebound in half calf with marbled boards and new eps which should last another 200 years.   Contents mainly clean though increasingly towards the end of the book there is some occasional offsetting and embrowning of leaves.  (ref 8333)  £110.00 UK post-free

Rotherham Old Meeting House and its Ministers
William Blazeby, 1906. A thick 261pp due to 71 plate-ills, many of them single-sided. Author was Minister from 1865 to 1894. A complete transcription of the oldest register (1748-1785), then preserved at Somerset House, is included, as are details of tombstones in the chapel yard. Scattered light foxing here & there, nevertheless a nice copy, VG. (ref 2969) £25.00

[Selby] Papers relating to The Unicorn Inn, Bondgate
7 items, all dated 1908, mostly copy documents/letters etc relating to this copyhold inn. 5 typescript, 2 manuscript. (ref G336/47) £5.00 post-free 
Not for export

The Settle District and North West Yorkshire Dales
A Practical Guide Book for the Visitor and Tourist by Frederic Riley, 1923.   209pp inc index, 35 plates inc many photos, several maps.  Spine slightly sunned, some of the white lining and lettering has rubbed off the front board, but the contents are nice and clean and overall this is a VG copy.  (ref 1304)  £32.00

[Settle & Giggleswick]  The Local Notes series, being fragmentary articles relating to the past history of Settle and Giggleswick, reprinted from th 'Settle Household Almanacs' for 1896-1904
Compiled by Thos Brayshaw, December 1903.  12mo, a collection of pamphlets bound together as follows:
Local Notes, 13pp
Local Scraps, 14pp,
Local Gleanings, 18pp,
Local Fragments, 16pp,
Local Extracts, 16pp,
Local Clippings, 16pp
Local Records, 24pp
Local Repository, 18pp
Local Archives, 22pp, all tightly bound together (inc the 9 lots of original paper covers) in maroon boards with half maroon calf and marbled eps and edges.  Contents exceptionally clean, calf worn round the edges, nevertheless a very attractive addition to the bookshelf.  'With Thos Brayshaw's Compliments' signature on fep.  Quite scarce.  (ref 726/17)  £90.00 UK post-free

The Origins of One Hundred Sheffield Surnames
Ed by Prof David Hey, Sheffield University, 1992. A5 booklet in shiny card covers, 66pp, no index as contents are in alphabetical order. M. (ref 7105) £3.50 UK post-free

[Sheffield & Ecclesfield] The Cutlers of Hallamshire 1624-1699
Ed by Prof David Hey, Sheffield University, nd but 1990s. A5 booklet in shiny card covers, 132pp, no index. Details of apprenticeships and freemen. During the 17th century most cutlers were descended from families which had long been resident in or near Hallamshire. Most local families had at least one member who worked in the cutlery trade, and some families can be traced for several generations.  Top corner bumped o/w M. (ref 7122) £4.00 UK post-free

Sheffield Street Directory and Guide
Sheffield Telegraph, revised ed, 1947. Small format [pp are approx 3"x5"], blue printed card covers, 160pp inc index of advertisers. An alphabetical list of street names showing which district they were in. Apparently produced without a map. Staples rusted and pulled through first leaf, G. (ref 0000) £3.00 UK post-free

Sheffield City Archives Catalogue of Business and Industrial Records 1968
Approaching A4 size, 40 roneo'd pp in printed card covers.  Collieries, Iron & Steel, Cutlery, Lead Mining & Smelting, Precious Metals, Silver Plating & Britannia Metal, Textiles Glass Making & Pottery, Clay & Gannister, Miscellaneous, Commerce & Retail, The Professions.  G.  (ref 252/162)  £5.00 UK post-free

The Parish Register of Sheffield vol 6 1720-1736
Yorkshire Archaeological Society Parish register Section vol 143, 1981.   Familiar grey card covers, 384pp inc 3 indexes.  Nice clean copy though top cover scuffed.  (ref 1181)  £20.00

[Sheffield & Rotherham document]  Sale Particulars of Beerhouses and Cottages
Printed particulars for the 1899 sale of:
Sheffield:
The Woolsack Beerhouse, tenanted by William Baines, together with 6 adjoining cottages, Upper Allen Street.
The Fulton Inn Beerhouse on the corner of Walkley Street/Fulton Road [William Bradshaw].
A grocers shop in Portland Street [T F Watkinson] together with 6 adjoining cottages.
Rotherham:
The Dragon Inn, Infirmary Road [William Slater] together with 2 adjoining houses.
The sale came about as a result of the death of J S Furness.  Accompanying the particulars is a large multifolding coloured plan showing all the properties,  Decent condition particularly the plan.  (ref 419/16)  £20.00 UK post-free

[Sheffield document]  Sale Particulars - Glossop Road
Printed particulars for the 1897 sale of Brunswick House, 299 Glossop Road, owned & occupied by the late W F Favell, and the adjoining property Ashleigh, 301 Glossop Road which was occupied by Wallace Revill.  The particulars are accompanied by a large multifolding coloured plan in good clean condition except for a 3"tear along a fold.  The outside (as folded) of the particulars is quite grubby and there's a piece torn away - fortunately not affecting the text.  (ref 419/23)  £15.00 UK post-free

History of Skipton
W Harbutt Dawson, 1882.  408pp inc index, frontis view of town in 1830, 17 other ills as required.  Comprehensive history with chapter headings Under Saxon and Norman;  A Legend of the Romille Family;  The House of Clifford;   Manorial Government;  Skipton Castle;  Baronial Life in the 17th Century;   Military History;  Skipton Parish Church;  Under the Later Cliffords;   Worthies of Old Skipton;  Commercial History;  Old Modes of Punishment;   Religious Denominations;  Parish Charities;  Modern Skipton;  Local Customs and Superstitions.  Spine quite faded, worn at top & tail.  Teg, contents nice and clean but rather sloppy, the front inner hinge is tender.  On balance G.  (ref 2979)  £38.00

The Parish Registers of Snaith Pt 1
Yorkshire Parish Register Society vol 57, 1917.  Original printed paper covers enclosing 234pp inc indexes of persons & places.  This first vol in the Snaith series covers baptisms 1558-1657 and marriages 1537-1657.  Occasional pencil markings (someone appears to have been totting up the baptisms), the front cover is detached, the rear cover is long gone  and the paper spine is extremely worn (top couple of inches missing).   An ideal project for the amateur binder perhaps to convert this to hardback.  On balance, G.  (ref 2529)  £18.00

Two Old Sowerby Bridge Houses
H P Kendall, Halifax Antiquarian Society offprint, 1913. 42pp booklet with plain card covers, 2 pedigrees of the Waterhouse family. Very much to do with the Waterhouse and associated families. F. (ref 0000) £3.50 UK post-free

[Sowerby document]  Conveyance of Land In or Near Sowerby New Road (Later to become Margate Street and Bouton Street)
In this 1889 deed there are four vendors (James Richard Barker of Norland, Hephzibah Hoyle of Sowerby New Road, George Thomas of Mill Bank, and William Edward Barker of Norland) who sold to John Normanton of Barkisland a plot of building land running north-east from the Sowerby New Road.  The deed is endorsed by a 1902 memorandum to the effect that at least 12 houses had been built on the land and sold in fours to Mrs Louisa Uttley, Mrs Grace Wheelwright and Mrs Hannah Broadbent.  Large parchment sheet, bears signatures of the 5 parties to the 1889 conveyance, and a hand-drawn coloured plan showing the streets as part of a wider building spree.  Quite an important document concerning the early development of this part of Sowerby.  (ref 141/11)  £10.00 post-free  Not for export

[Stansfield]  Deeds to Lane Side
These 5 parchment deeds span the period 1771-1819.  In 1771 John Sutcliffe bought 'all those two several messuages tenements or dwellinghouses adjoining or standing near to each other situate in Stansfield.....commonly called or known by the names of Laneside otherwise Laneside Houses together with two gardens and two crofts to the same messsuages belonging.....now in the several occupations or tenures of Richard Thomas and James Stansfield as tenants or farmers thereof.....'.  21 years later the houses were sold to William Marshall, and following his and his wif'es deaths the houses were sold in 1819 to John Crosley.  At this time the occupants were described as 'heretofore in the several occupations or tenures of Richard Thomas and James Stansfield since in the several occupations or possessions of.....William Marshall, Richard Horsfall and Abraham Horsfall but now in the several tenures or occupations of John Fielden, John Fielden the younger and James Fielden.....'.  All 5 in quite decent condition.   (ref 53/5)  £45.00 post-free   
Not for export

[Stansfield]  4 Deeds to High Coate, Eastwood
These 4 parchment deeds are all that remain from a sequence of at least 10 for 'all that messuage or tenement and one cottage with the appurtenances situate at Eastwood in Stansfield.....heretofore in the tenure or occupation of John Horsfall.....but then in the tenure or occupation of.....John Eastwood and of William Dawson.....but now in the tenure or occupation of Jonas Thomas.....and also all those several closes of land.....commonly known by the several name or names of the Ing, the Pinnel, Lowmost Field, the Laith End Field, the Near Knowl End Field and the Lane.  Covers the period 1742-1809.  The 4 (ref 53/6)  £33.00 post-free 
Not for export

[Stansfield]  3 Deeds to High Coat
Incredible - and quite worrying from the local historian's point of view - another three parchment deeds have come into stock from another source, confirming our suspicion that a major collection is being broken up.  These 3 deeds are dated 1763, 1783 and 1804.  (ref 297/31)  £25.00 post-free 
Not for export

[Stansfield]  Sale Conditions - Laneside
'All those two freehold cottages or dwellinghouses called Laneside in the Eastwood within Stansfield.....' came up for sale in 1791, and these manuscript conditions of sale not only set out for prospective buyers their legal obligations but also record the bidding progress and the names of the 10 or so bidders.  The successful bidder was William Marshall at £100.  (ref 49/47)  £12.00 post-free 
Not for export

[Stansfield]  Sale Poster
This 1818 poster announces the sale of  'all those two cottage houses with the two adjoining closes of land.....situated at Laneside, Eastwood, in the Township of Stansfield, now in the occupation of John Fielden Senr, John Fielden Junr and James Fielden.'.  Printed poster, approx 13"x10", extensive ink notes in contemporary hand are the gist of statements taken about the local water supply.   Folded, edges a bit dogeared, some offsetting, and some of the ink has come through from the back..  (ref 49/86)  £12.00 post-free 
Not for export

[Stansfield]  Sale Conditions - Lower Birks
Lower Birks was put up for sale at The Golden Lion, Todmorden, in 1783.   It is described as being 'A freehold estate.....consisting of two messuages, two barns, two cottages and other outbuildings, with about forty two days work of land or ground with the appurtenances in the several occupations of John Sutcliffe, and Alexander Crossley, or their respective undertenants.'.  As well as all the legal conditions, this particular copy was used to record the bidding progression and who was bidding.   The 9 or so bidders were keen enough to raise the bidding progressively from £700 to £860, the successful bidder being Mr Atkinson, who was probably an agent.  A bit over-folded but quite respectable given the age.  (ref 49/52)  £12.00 post-free 
Not for export

[Stansfield]  2 Property Deeds - Lower Birks
Acquired from a completely separate source we can now offer the subsequent sale/purchase agreement of 1783 and the legal conveyance of 1784, the latter on one large parchment sheet.  The property is described as 'All those two several messuages or tenements and two cottage houses to the same belonging situate standing and being at Eastwood in Stansfield.....called and commonly known by the name of Lewis Pighill, otherwise Lower Birks aforesaid, and High Coats, together with sixteen acres of land arable, meadow and pasture ground.....'.  The pair (ref 297/29)  £18.00 post-free
  Not for export

[Thurlstone document]  Sale Particulars for the Hazlehead Hall Estate
Printed particulars for the 1899 sale of the Hazlehead Hall Estate 'nearly midway between Sheffield and Manchester on the Great Central Railway Company's main line'.   With Hazlehead Hall and 187 acres of land came Copperas House, Catshaw, tenanted by J Goldthorpe.  The particulars and conditions are very worn and a large piece is missing (some Phillistine has torn away a Victorian postage stamp).    Accompanying the particulars are 3 large multifolding coloured plans in surprisingly good condition considering the state of the covering paperwork.  (ref 419/15)  £20.00 UK post-free

[Thurlstone document]  Sale Particulars for Bell Royd Farm
Printed particulars for the 1880 sale of Bell Royd Farm.  The particulars are very brief - indeed they are incorporated on to a large [approx 25"x15"] plan showing field names & acreages - as such it is highly suitable for framing.  The tenant farmer is shown as John Charlesworth.  Some mild staining and foxing but acceptable given the age, minor holes where old folds cross, all folds inc some long tears have been strengthened by neat paper strips.  The outside (as folded) is quite grubby.  (ref 419/22)  £15.00 UK post-free

[Thurgoland, nr Sheffield, document]  Sale Particulars for The Bridge Inn and Cottages
Printed particulars for the 1904 sale of The Bridge Inn and five adjoining cottages tenanted by Joseph Hanson, James Thompson, William Thompson and Reuben Green.   Accompanying the particulars is a large multifolding coloured plan showing the immediate area.  There are a couple of minor tears where old folds cross, so the plan should be unfolded with care.  The outside (as folded) of the document is quite grubby but a soft rubber will cure the worst of this.  (ref 419/11)  £20.00 UK post-free

[Totley/Holmesfield/Sheffield/Dore document]   Sale Particulars
Printed particulars for the 1908 sale of:
112 Westbourne Road, Sheffield.
Woodthorpe Farm, Holmesfield [tenated by G H Hattersley]
Woodthorpe Hall Farm, Holmesfield, [Ruth Crapper]
Owler Lee Farm, Holmesfield [Ruth Crapper]
7 plots of land, Totley [Thomas Andrew]
Limbrook, Dore New Road, Dore [Mr Owen]
For the Holmesfield and Totley properties there is a large multifolding coloured plan.   No Mention is made of a plan for the other lots.  The outside (as folded) is a bit grubby but careful use of a soft rubber will cure the worst of it.  (ref 419/12)   £20.00 UK post-free

[Wadsley Bridge & Birley Carr] Pledge Ticket
1884 ticket, unsigned, for the Wadsley Bridge & Birley Carr United Gospel Temperance Society. The would-be signatory promises - albeit with Divine help - to abstain from intoxicating drinks as beverages, and to attend some place of worship. G. (ref 0000) £1.50 UK post-free

[Wadsworth & Heptonstall]  Deed of Partition of Properties
This is a contemporary copy of an 1867 deed, essentially between two sisters -Sarah Ann Mitchell and Mary Elizabeth Cousin, both of Boston Hill, Wadsworth.   Properties concerned are Old Town Hall(Wadsworth), Fearney Fields(W), Parrock Head(W), Old Field or Latham Slack(W), Acres otherwise Ackers(H), Popples(W), Little Nook(W), Slater Bank(H).  Manuscript on 9 large paper sheets, nice clean condition (ref 297/26)  £14.00 post-free 
Not for export

The Chantry Chapels of Wakefield
J W Walker, 1929. Grey card covers, 48pp followed by 4pp index, 12 ills. VG. (ref 8218) £5.00 post-free within UK

[Wakefield Prison]  Photograph of Rev Alderson, sometime Chaplain
Undated & somewhat faded carte-de-visite, approx 2"x4", undated but perhaps 1880s.  (ref 0000) £5.00

West of York in Times Past
Darrell Buttery, 1982. Wide 8vo [pp approx 8"x8"], card covers, 48pp packed with old photos & drawings. Covers Poppleton, Acomb, Dringhouses & Knavesmire. G. (ref 150/82) £4.00 UK post-free