CHAPEL BOOKS

Email info@chapelbooks.co.uk

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

WILTSHIRE

UK Customers please add postage @ £2.00 per book (£4.00 maximum)
Overseas customers will be charged Surface or Airmail as requested
 

The Mullins Family of Box, Wiltshire
Patrick Mullins, 1991. A4 25pp, thin card covers, paper spine. Small lib stamp at foot of p1. (ref A116)  £3.50 UK post-free

[Reeves & Whitaker] Sheep Bell & Ploughshare
Marjorie Reeves, 1978. 180pp inc index, 23 ills. The story of 2 Bratton families. VG in VG d/w. (ref 6559)  £8.50

The Trowbridge Family History 1690-1990
C W Trowbridge, 1991. A5 size booklet, card covers, 128pp inc index, 8 photo-ills, good list of sources. Includes 30pp of parish register entries. Ex-lib copy with remains of label on fep & small stamp on title-page. F. (ref A105)   £3.50 UK post-free

[Whiles] At Local Level
John Whiles, 1996. A5, white card covers, 105pp, several photo ills. Author was born in Bridgwater, moved to Calne with the family in 1942 and became mayor of Calne in 1966. He was a founder member of the Wiltshire Family History Society. VG. (ref 1015)  £2.50

An Act for Inclosing Lands in the Parish of Bradford in the County of Wilts
1818 printed Act, 14pp disbound. Minor waterstains to fore-edges.  £5.00 UK post-free

[Bremhill]  Swine Fever Poster - Studley
This 1888 poster announces Eliza Chivers's pigsty to be infected with  swine fever.  Printed poster, approx 9"x11".  (ref 266/16)   £15.00 post-free   Not for export

[Bremhill]  Swine Fever Poster - Foxham
This 1888 poster announces Josiah Pocock's pigsty at Cadenham Farm to be free of swine fever, having been declared infected 6 weeks earlier.  Printed poster, approx 9"x11".  An old fold down the left-hand margin needs careful flattening.   (ref 266/18)   £15.00 post-free  Not for export

[Bremhill]  Swine Fever Poster - Stockham Marsh
This 1888 poster announces Alfred Hillier's pigsty to be free of swine fever, having been declared infected a month previous.  Printed poster, approx 9"x11".  (ref 266/19)  £15.00 post-free  Not for export

[Charlton/Brinkworth/Brokenborough/Garsden/Hankerton/Malmesbury document]  Scheduling of Lands under the 1864 Land Improvement Act
An official copy - signed and sealed by the Inclosure Commissioners - of an 1873 Order scheduling 8364 acres of land owned by the Earl of Suffolk.  An important item for both local and family historians as the schedule lists 32 tenant farmers, their farms and acreages.  If you want to check if your ancestor was one of the tenants, email us.  Manuscript on large (approx 28"x23") parchment sheet, multifolded but clean.  (ref 118/1)  £25.00 post-free 
Not for export

An earlier (1868) Order affecting the same 8364 acres.   A smaller (approx 21"x17") parchment sheet, consequently the handwriting is also smaller.  Signed and sealed by the Inclosure Commissioners.  (ref 118/2)   £20.00 post-free  Not for export

Another Order - affecting the same 8364 acres but dated 1870.  Size approx 27"x20", signed and sealed.  (ref 118/3)  £22.00 post-free  Not for export

An Act for inclosing Lands in the Parishes of Chitterne Saint Mary and Chittern All Saints, in the County of Wilts, and for repealing an Act...for inclosing Lands within the Manor and Parish of Chitterne Saint Mary, in the County of Wilts
1815 printed Act, 20pp disbound.  £5.00 UK post-free

[Clyffe Pypard]  3 Documents concerning Bushton Farm
An abstract of conveyance, a mortgage and a memorandum, all dated 1907.   Formerly part of the Meux estate auctioned in 1906, this farm was the concern of the Watts family.  The 3 items (ref 28/52)   £12.50 post-free 
Not for export

[Corsham]  Swine Fever Poster - Westwells
This 1882 poster announces Edwin Davis's pigsty to be free of swine fever, having been declared infected earlier that year.  Printed poster, approx 9"x11".   A couple of small tears along old folds.  (ref 266/15)   £15.00 post-free   Not for export

[Corsham document]  Scheduling of the Corsham Court Estate by the Board of Agriculture
Official copy of an 1890 Order scheduling 2006 acres owned by Lord Methuen comprising land, farms, woods, even the Pack Horse Inn and Methuen Arms Hotel.  An important item for both local and family historians in that it breaks the 2006 acres into 22 parts and lists the acreages and occupiers/tenants.  Manuscript on large (approx 27"x23") parchment sheet, multifolded but clean.  (ref 118/4) £22.00 post-free 
Not for export

An Act for inclosing Lands in the Parish of Damerham South, in the County of Wilts
1818 printed Act, 23pp disbound. Some browning of pages, and fore-edge of top page curled back.  £5.00 UK post-free

[Devizes] The Story of St Mary's
F Broster-Temple, 1971 A5 size booklet of 78pp, a few ills. The history of the Congregational Church. Ex-lib copy with label & stamps, lib dymo label on front cover. (ref 475/75)   £2.50 UK post-free

[Hillmarton]  Swine Fever Poster - Catcombe
This 1888 poster announces Joseph Hopkins's pigsty to be free of swine fever, having been declared infected a month previous.  Printed poster, approx 9"x11".  (ref 266/20)   £15.00 post-free  Not for export

The History of the Abbey and Town of Malmesbury
Major General Sir Richard H Luce, 1979.  206pp inc index, 12 ills inc several photos & fldg map at end.  Nice fresh clean copy, easily VG in VG d/w.   (ref 3314)  £14.00

Old Sarum Excavation Fund - Reports of the Excavation Committee to the Society of Antiquaries for 1909, 1910 and 1911
Society of Antiquaries, 1912. 36pp + 19pp, 11 photo ills, 4 folding plans, scattered light foxing. Grey overlapping paper covers, ragged at edges.  £2.00 UK post-free

An Act for inclosing Lands in the Tithing of Rodbourne, in the Parish of Saint Paul, Malmesbury, in the County of Wilts
1819 printed Act, 18pp, some foxing, disbound.  £5.00 UK post-free

Shrewton OS 1:25000 Map
1958. Special library edition, the map glazed & in yellow card folder. Principal places included are Tilshead, Shrewton & Winterbourne Stoke. A couple of lib stamps. (ref 475/66)   £2.50 UK post-free

Some Notes on the Ancient Church of St Leonard, Stanton Fitzwarren, Wilts, And Otherwise
W Caldwell Masters, 1913. 4to, white cloth boards with gilt lettering, 50pp, 6 plates. Signed dedication, eps browned, scattered spotting here & there, spine sunned. (ref 0349)  £16.00

Some Notes on the Ancient Church of St Leonard, Stanton Fitzwarren, Wilts, And Otherwise
W Caldwell Masters, 1913. 4to, red cloth boards with gilt lettering, 50pp, 6 plates. Signed dedication. An ex-lib copy with ususal labels/stamps, eps browned, scattered spotting here & there, spine worn at top & tail, some surface damage to top board due to careless removal of old dymo label. (ref 475/130)  £8.50

[Stanley, near Chippenham]  Sale Poster
This 1837 printed poster announces the forthcoming sale of a farmhouse, a field called The Home Close or Stanley Bridge Ground, a field called The Wood Leaze, a 5 acre orchard and a couple of cottages.  The only siting information is that the property was bounded on the West by the River Marden.  It would seem the sale was brought about following the death of Anthony Crook who lived at the farmhouse.  Large [approx 13"x16"] early poster, one or two small holes, offsetting due to having been folded for so long, but you'd be hard-pressed to find another copy in any condition.  (ref 266/10)  £18.00 UK post-free

Another Copy
We spoke too soon!  And this copy isn't so affected by the offsetting.   We almost certainly have the only 2 copies on the market.  (ref 266/11)  £20.00 UK post-free

Directory of Swindon with Stratton St Margaret
Gedney Sales Ltd, 1970. 4to, blue paper boards with blue linen spine (faded), 202pp. Ex-lib copy with label & stamps but still a nice copy, VG. (ref 475/78)  £5.00

Swindon - A Sixth Selection
Britain in Old Photographs series, 1998.  Usual format, rather bigger than A5 in pictorial card covers, 160pp jam-packed with captioned photographs from the collection of The Swindon Society.  This is a damaged copy, with 5 leaves [pp7-16] of the 'perfect binding' completely detached & beginning to wear.  An affordable price, however, as the title is (probably) still in print at £9.99.  Apart from the detached leaves, VG.  (ref 0000)  £2.00

An Act for inclosing Lands in the Parish of Upton Lovell, in the County of Wilts
1815 printed Act, 17pp disbound. £5.00 UK post-free

The History of Warminster
John J Daniell, 1879 2nd (the 1st ed was also 1879).  Small 8vo, 237pp inc index, single ill is the frontis view of the town.  A decent copy would set you back something like £30 - this scruffy ex-lib copy with all the usual lending library trimmings is offered at a price we hope someone will overlook its appearance.  (ref 0000)  £3.00

Wiltshire Bibliography
Canon Ed H Goddard, 1929.  276pp, a catalogue of printed books, pamphlets and articles bearing on the history, topography and natural history of the county and of course one of the standard works, mandatory for all serious Wiltshire researchers.  Divided into 2 parts, Wiltshire as a whole, and individual parishes arranged alphabetically.  G copy (ref 1676)  £22.00

The Wiltshire Woollen Industries in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries
G D Ramsay, 1965 2nd.  165pp inc index, frontis county sketch-map shows those areas concerned.  This was the golden age of this branch of the textile industry.  Published at £21, this VG copy in VG d/w (ref 525/37)  £20.00

Another Copy - though this is ex-Hammersmith Library.  Apart from some embrowning and old sellotape marking of eps the contents are nice and clean.  However, there are the usual library trimmings including the old-fashioned perforated ownership stamp on the title-page.  From the library's reserve stock, and appears only to have been borrowed three times.   Basically G in G d/w.  (ref 3052)  £12.00

The Beauties of Wiltshire displayed in Statistical, Historical, and Descriptive Sketches:  Interspersed with Anecdotes of the Arts
John Britton, 1801.  2 vols, half-calf on paper covered boards, 312pp & 311pp, a total of 14 engraved plates as required by Upcott.  Inner hinges of vol 2 cracked, half calf on both vols  worn esp corners (calf on one corner hanging off), some foxing and offsetting esp from plates, first several leaves of both vols waterstained at top.  However contents of both vols are nice and firm.  (ref 1333)  £100.00

The Monumental Brasses of Wiltshire
Edward Kite, 1969, 1 of just 1000 facsimile rep of 1860. Tall 8vo, 111pp followed by 32 plates, other ills & 2 folding pedigrees in the text. Subtitled 'A Series of Examples of These Memorials Ranging From the 13th to the 17th centuries accompanied with Notices Descriptive of Ancient Costume, and Generally Illustrative of the History of the county during this Period'.  Ex-lib copy with label & stamps, nevertheless we'd venture to say this remains a F copy in VG d/w, plastic protective wrapper.  (1191) £15.00

Wiltshire Jury List, 1936
Large printed poster listing 60 jurors summoned for the Wiltshire Autumn Assizes 1936.  Shows names, addresses and occupations - surnames are Ball, Biggs, Billington, Case, Chant, Clayton, Collins, Coward, Eyres, Fielden, Giles, Goddard, Gould, Gregory, Grosvenor, Harding, Hardy, Harrison, Hatch, Hayter, Hinton, Jenkins, John, Kite, Larkham, Locke, Lywood, Maggs, Main, Marshall, Matthews, Mitchell, Morgan, Morris, Musselwhite, Nugent, Osmond, Perry, Pickett, Ponton, Raven, Razey, Read, Sainsbury, Sawyer, Simmonds, Stiles, Stratton, Trimby, Walker, Wareham, Warren, Waters, Weekes, White, Whitmarsh, Williams.  Size approx 12"x20", multifolded, very nice clean condition and highly suitable for framing.  (ref 3659)    £18.00  UK post-free

Wiltshire Notes & Queries No 1, March 1893
Familiar orange paper covers, clean but rather worn.  Pp1-48 containing articles on Great Chalfield Manor House, Holt [2pp]; A List of Wiltshire Patentees [4pp]; Some Wiltshire Folk-Lore [4pp]; Archbishop Laud's visitation to Salisbury in 1634 [14pp]; Ivy Church [5pp]; The Guild of Taylors, Salisbury [1pp]; and several lesser articles variously mentioning Osmund Gibbs (of Westwood?), Benjamin Webb of Devizes, Rev Thomas Holland of Amesbury, The Farwell family.  (ref 0000)   £2.00 UK post-free

Wiltshire Quarter Sessions and Assizes, 1736
WANHS Records Branch vol 11, 1955.  Familiar tall 8vo in blue cloth boards, 65+213pp inc 2 indexes totalling 57pp.  Well over 1000 entries from the various quarter sessions held around the county during the year 1736, including offenders, juries and lists of constables - hundreds of people get a mention.  Comparatively VG example, one of only 300 printed.  (ref 2664)  £15.00

Two Taxation Lists 1545 and 1576
WANHS vol 10, 1954.  Usual tall 8vo in blue cloth boards, 24+242pp inc a 62pp index of persons and 3 other indexes.  All lists of inhabitants of towns & villages prior to the 1841 census are vital search aids for the genealogist, so a couple of lists from a time when many parish registers haven't survived ought to be on the shelf of all serious Wiltshire researchers.  NB not every inhabitant was a taxpayer, so these lists have their limitations - but they are quite possibly all there is.  Bottom corner of front board bumped, nevertheless a nice clean copy of a vol which only had a print run of 300.  (ref 2488)  £17.50