Chapel Cottage, Llanishen, Chepstow NP16 6QT
Email info@chapelbooks.co.uk
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
FAMILY HISTORIES etc
UK Customers please add postage @ £2.00
per book (£4.00 maximum)
Overseas customers will be charged Surface or Airmail as requested
Items marked * are post-free in UK
The Bartow Family in England
Rev Evelyn P Bartow, 1890. 44pp, 2 engravings, loose folding pedigree. Paper covers, the
front crumbling & with parts missing, the rear one wholly missing. Just 2 of
the original 11 ills remain. Contents clean, corners rather dogeared. Would
benefit from being hard-bound. Very scarce, especially with the pedigree. £18.50
The Family of Brocas of Beaurepaire and Roche
Court, Hereditary Masters of the Royal Buckhounds, with Some Account of the English Rule
in Aquitaine
Montagu Burrows, 1886. Thick 4to, 496pp inc 2 indexes, 26 plates as
required, teg, rest untrimmed. Front hinge cracked at half-title page, contents nice
and clean, and the gilt on the brown morocco spine is still nice and fresh. Quite a
decent copy of a book constructed with hinges too weak for the job - every copy we've seen
has either needed - or had - hinge repairs. Compared with others VG. (ref RK)
£90.00
[Brodie=Harmsworth document] Marriage
Settlement
This 1928 settlement is on the forthcoming marriage of Capt Colin David
Brodie and Daphne Cecil Rosemary Harmsworth. It is manuscript on 13 parchment
pages nicely bound in black morocco boards with gilt lettering. The settlement bears
the signatures of the parties involved. (ref 120/59) *£20.00 Not for export
Miscellaneous Notes, Pedigrees Etc Relating to
Persons of the Surname of Bull
Commodore James H Bull, 1918. USA interest only. Tatty paper covers, contents G and
including 2pp letter signed by author 1922. £3.00
The Calls of Norfolk & Suffolk, Their
Paston Connections & Descendants
Charles S Romanes, priv printed 1920. Copy no 9 of ltd ed of 300. Signed dedication by
author. 103pp inc indexes of persons & places. Large (approx 39"x17")
multifolding pedigree spanning 500 years, 124 ills (many photos) on 40 plates. Teg,
bevelled boards, spine faded and torn at top. Scattered foxing to initial 5pp, rest clean.
4to, generally VG. £48.00
The Family of Edmund Campion
Leslie Campion, 1975. 58pp, pedigree eps. Subject was executed at Tyburn for his
faith. The author spent 20 years attempting to discover whether Edmund belonged to the
Campions of Sawston [Cambs] or the related Campions of Witham [Essex]. Save yourself 20
years research and buy this book! Several copies available, all F but in varying degrees
of d/w, the best will be issued first. (ref 0788) £12.00
[Carr and Ellison] Merchants and Gentry
in North East England 1650-1830
A W Purdue, 1999. 4to in pictorial card covers, 273pp inc index, 12
ills. The book follows the progress of the Ellisons of Hebburn Hall and the Carrs of
Dunston Hill from their mercantile success in the 17th century to their solid gentry and
land-owning status in the 19th century. Although a nice clean copy the latter leaves
are rippled as though the book has been in damp storage for a while. Originally pub
at £16.95 and currently on special offer at £12.95, our copy (ref 2686) £10.00
The Carver Family
Mrs Joyce B Donald, 1971. Pp123-132 offprint by Halifax Antiquarian Society. *£2.00
[Cattlow document] Admission of John
Cattlow as Solicitor to the High Court of Chancery
This 1823 document confirms the enrolment of 'John Cattlow late of Warrington
in the County Palatine of Lancaster but now of Philpott Terrace Edgware Road in the County
of Middlesex.....'. Manuscript on single parchment sheet. (ref 143/1) *£8.00
Not for export
Some Account of the Child Family 1550-1861
Kenneth Child, 1973. A5 booklet in blue card covers, 52pp, 15 ills,
double-page pedigree commences with William Child's marriage to Elizabeth Warren in 1576.
A Sussex family with Kentish roots. Some damage to front cover.
(ref 5383) *£4.50
The Comber Family
Geoffrey B Barrow, 1980. 35pp, 4to, 2 multifolding pedigrees. An old Sussex family with
branches in Surrey and Yorkshire and elsewhere. F in F d/w. (ref 5645) £10.00
The Corbould Genealogy
George C B Poulter, 1935. 4to, 165pp inc index, 26pp of ills/pedigrees, map eps. Contents
very clean and fresh. Rear board scored, bottom corners worn. (ref 0954) £25.00
[Coutts] At The Three Crowns
Pub by Coutts & Co, being a reprint of an article in the Connoisseur Year
Book, 1957. Large format (a bit bigger than A4) in much worn maroon buckram-covered
soft boards. The article commences with the founding of the company in The Strand by
John Campbell. A distant relative, James Coutts, joined the company in 1755.
There's useful family detail in this 8pp article - including 3 family portraits.
(ref 210/59) £6.00
[Cross=Perch document] Marriage
Settlement
This 1899 settlement is on the forthcoming marriage of Herbert Samuel Cross
and Edith Charlett Perch. Manuscript on 4 large parchment sheets. (ref 120/58)
*£15.00 Not for
export
NB we have well over 100 other marriage settlements in stock
[Croyser] Clough in Mixenden
W B Trigg, 1942. Pp19-26 offprint by the Halifax Antiquarian Society. *£2.00
Bundle of Papers concerning Captain Leonard C
Dart
Captain Dart wrote to his attorneys/solicitors in Carlisle, though he appears
to have been living in Massachusetts at the time of the correspondence (1890s-1900s).
Some of the correspondence concerns shares in the ship Alcides, and includes
letters sent from Hull, Tyne Dock, Bristol, Cambridge (Mass), Shanghai & New York.
Mainly minot stuff, a couple of dozen or so items. (ref 405/20) *£10.00
Day Pedigree
No location for this Day family is shown, only dates. It ends with the
following baptisms:-
Thomas 1793
William 1797
Robert 1798
John 1802
Frederick 1810
all of whom were sons of Thomas & Mary (there must have been daughters, but they are
ignored). 2 earlier generations are detailed. Manuscript on paper, folded.
Difficult to say when this was drawn up, but we'd guess mid-19c. (ref 524/63)
*£10.00
Dean Scrapbook
4to scrapbook compiled pre-WW1 containing 78 of an original 102pp. On
the back cover is written Dene Records and on the front cover is written Adene. The
book consists of a peculiar mixture of press cuttings, copies of drawings &
engravings, many of which relate to various churches and cathedrals, Gloucestershire, also
Egypt and China, but there are many snippets covering all sorts of subjects. There
are mentions of Deanes (mostly of the Bristol area), but these are very few - it
may well be that the 'Dene Records' were on the pages now missing. This isn't a pure
family history scrapbook, more a general scrapbook crteated by a Dean(e). Front
inner hinge broken. £12.00
Dickinson Prayer Book
The Book of Common Prayer bound with Proper Lessons bound with The new
Testament, published in 1864 and with the ownership signature of Miss Marian Dickinson
January 24th 1865 on the front pastedown. Thick 16mo [pp approx 3"x5"],
brass lined edges with clasp, contents acceptable for age. (ref 2718) £18.00
Dowding Family Papers
Matilda Dowding was born 3rd March 1837 'about half past 12 o'clock at noon'.
Her parents were Francis (?-1867) and Anne (1795-1849) Dowding, and apparently one
of her grandfathers was John Gwyn Hughes of Monmouth - apparently descended from the Gwyn
family of Llangwm. Though Matilda never married, the papers she left provides much
detail on her immediate family and there are several letters from cousins (Matthews, Done,
Powell) and other relatives such as Lewis and Homes. As well as her pocket-book - in
which she records 'came to live at the Upper House [apparently this was later re-named
Stone House], Sutton [we infer from the papers that this is the Sutton near Hereford],
Saturday July 23, 1864', there are 18 other items such as letters from cousins and
records of family events. (ref 270/26) £18.00 post-free Not
for export
A Farrer Descent
C D Webster, 1968. Pp37-43 offprint by the Halifax Antiquarian Society. £1.00
UK post-free
Some Notes on Finnimore, Phillimore, Fynmore,
Fillmore, Filmer & their Allied Surnames
William P W Phillimore, 1883. 10pp pamphlet published 20 years before the author's
'Genealogy of the Family of Phillimore'. Interesting insights into the very varied
spelling of the family name. Printed paper covers, VG. (ref P219/101) £6.00
UK post-free
[Gardner] Monopoly on the Tyne 1650-58
Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle Upon Tyne, Record Series No 2, 1978. 134pp inc index.
Born in 1625, Ralph Gardner had several brushes with the Newcastle authorities and the
town's monopoly trade rights. F. (ref 6934) £8.00
The Gillmans of Highgate with Letters from
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Alexander W Gillman, 1895. 4to, 53pp inc index, all 13 plate-ills
present. In 1816 Coleridge came to reside with James Gillman who cured him of his
opium addiction. The book is essentially the Coleridge chapter from the much larger
2 vol 'Searches into the History of the Gillman Family' published shortly afterwards.
This is a very nice clean copy in bright boards, marbled eps, aeg, and - unusually
- the d/w has survived (though admittedly it is quite sunned and worn). Perhaps the
best of the very few copies we've seen. (ref 2771) £85.00 UK
post-free
The Grimshaw Family
F Baker, 1945. Pp49-72 offprint by the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Unopened. £3.00
UK post-free
The History of the Gwydir Family
Sir John Wynn of Gwydir, faithfully printed from his original manuscript 1927
(he died in 1627). Small 8vo, xxii+75pp, teg, rest untrimmed. A VG and
partially unopened copy which still has the original tracing paper wrapper, now rather the
worse for wear but usually doesn't survive at all. (ref 1718) £35.00
UK post-free
Another Copy
Also VG and also with the original wrapper. (ref 2115) £35.00
UK post-free
Some Notes on the Hall Family of Stumperlow
and Leeds
Susan Brooke, 1954. Pp309-351 offprinted from the Thoresby Society vol 41 (Miscellanea)
with the 4 accompanying plate-ills. Pegigrees of Hall, Clayton, Broadbent, Smeaton and
Clapham. Blue marbled paper boards, blue cloth spine (blank). VG. (ref 7856) £12.00
UK post-free
A Memorial of the Parish and Family of Hanmer
in Flintshire
John Lord Hanmer, 1877. Large 8vo, 274pp. Earlier & later
leaves extensively foxed, odd spots here & there throughout the rest of the book, binding
cracked internally in several places making contents rather loose, boards worn &
chipped. Formerly the property of Hugh Hanmer (1882) and the Earl of Belmore (1934).
(ref 2648) £75.00
The Descendants of Philip Henry, MA, Incumbent
of Worthenbury in the County of Flint
Undated facsimile reprint of 1844. 68pp inc index. Philip, who moved to Worthenbury in
1653 was born in Westminster in 1631. His father John was born near Swansea. Reprint
limited to 250 copies. F, covers a little grubby. £12.00
Some of Our Local People Named 'Holroyde'
H Wright, 1932, pp93-108 offprint by the Halifax Antiquarian Society.
Gives details of the family from 1619, and places mentioned include Rishworth, Barkisland,
Scole Carr, Elland, Cockroft, Sowerby and Ripponden. Unbound, but nice and
clean. *£4.50
[Houghton] Family Memorials of the Late Mr
& Mrs R Houghton of Huddersfield and of Several of their Children
HH, printed for private circulation 1846. 206+15pp, 12mo (approx 4"x6"), aeg,
mostly clean but some scattered spotting. "My father was born on 2nd January 1768 at
a farmhouse about 2 miles from Huddersfield...". Covers worn but a better copy than
many. (ref 1379) £20.00
[Howard=Croshaw document] Marriage
Settlement
This 1905 settlement is on the forthcoming marriage of Henry Southey Howard
and Dorothy Kathleen Croshaw. Together with two other related documents the
settlement is bound in black calf boards with gilt lettering, marbled eps. This has
not always been stored in ideal conditions and the front pastedown is peeling away.
This and other relatively minor problems can easily be fixed by a bookbinder -
should you feel the need. (ref 120/60) *£22.00 Not for export
Memorials of the Family of Hurry of Great
Yarmouth, Norfolk, and of America, Australia, and South Africa
Thomas Hurry-Houghton, 1926. 4to, 127pp, 14 plates (as required) of
family members, 4 crests, aeg. Effectively a 2nd edition superceding C J Palmer's
1873 work of the same title. Usually in red cloth boards, this particular copy
instead in a not unattractive simulated crocodile skin, marbled eps, inevitable wear to
corners but easily a G copy. (ref 2183) £50.00
Extracts from the Pedigrees of James of
Barrock [Hesket]
HEMJ & WAJ, 1913, privately printed for handy & confidential family use only. 4to,
unpaginated. This is extract no 7 containing the descent of James, Ashworth & Ramsden,
Moir, Maitland and Pugh. Boards grubby & corners waterstained, gilt arms &
lettering (that on spine is quite sunned), marbled eps. (ref 7501) £37.50
Extracts from the Pedigrees of James of
Barrock [Hesket]
HEMJ & WAJ, 1913, privately printed for handy & confidential family use only. 4to,
unpaginated. This is extract no 12 containing the descent of James, Williams, Romer and
Younghusband. Boards grubby & corners worn, gilt arms & lettering (that on spine
is quite sunned), marbled eps, contents nice and clean. (ref 3222) £38.00
Genealogical Notes of the Descent of the
Family of James of Austin Friars
E Renouard James, 1898. 100pp, (5 folding pedigrees [James, Renouard [2], Ott, Gardner).
Mainly London, but the family also has strong links with Essex and Kent. A rather tender
copy, the outer hinge of the front board broken & the board is loose, both boards and
spine are very worn & grubby. A decent copy fetches around £50, this copy (ref 8113)
priced for condition at £20.00
The King Family
James Eastwood, 1944. Pp11-26 offprint by the Halifax Antiquarian Society. *£3.00
The Leyland Family
Mary Leyland, 1954. Pp29-48 offprint by the Halifax Antiquarian Society. *£3.00
A Short History of the Longworth and Almond
Families of Belmont, Lancashire
Philip E Jones, 1970. A5 booklet of just 7pp with folding pedigree at end. Other families
featured are Tootell and Helme. Three copies available (ref P219/112) each at *£3.00
A History of the Mallory Family
S V Mallory Smith, 1985. 162pp inc index, followed by list of subscribers,
16 plate-ills, other ills (of memorial brasses) in the text, 23pp of pedigrees. The
blurb on the d/w commences 'The history of the Mallorys, one of the oldest armigerous
families in the country...'. Until fairly recently thie title was in print at
£25.00 - this o/w F copy, with 2 leaves [pp89-92] detached due to mis-binding is
available at £12.00
The Marleys of Langton, Ingleton, Hilton and
Houghton-le-Side
Thomas W Marley, 1920. Large 4to, 13pp of text followed by 10pp of pedigrees. Thick paper
wrappers, much worn, but a nice clean copy. (ref 1206) £15.00
Some Notice of Various Families of the Name of
Marsh
G E C(okayne), 1900. 56pp inc 2 indexes. Ex-Brighton Reference
Library, their labels on pastedown and on fep - apparently the last time it was borrowed
was in 1914 - the obligatory class mark at the foot of the spine, two or three blind
stamps inside. Cracked at half-title page yet it remains a nice firm copy of quite a
scare book. (ref 2544) *£25.00
The History of the Martyn or Martin Family
Part 1
Bryan I'Anson, part 1 1935 (all published). 4to, 55pp interspersed with 22 plates, 2 other
ills, large folding pedigree, other pedigrees in text. Gilt crest on front board o/w
covers & spine blank. Eps browned, scattered foxing in varying degrees o/w VG.
According to Thomson, just 250 copies were produced. (ref 7966) £65.00
The Maxtones of Cultoquhey
E Maxtone Graham, 1935. Large 8vo, 240pp inc index, 10 plates all
retaining their tissue-guards, 2 large multifolding pedigrees at end. Nice clean
history of this Perthshire family, the only faults being the carelessly torn pedigrees
(one of which is also misfolded) and the faded spine. Nevertheless the book compares
well with the very few other copies we've seen, so VG. (ref 2662) £35.00
[Documents] Mills/Dormer Marriage
Settlement etc
In 1804 a settlement was made on the forthcoming marriage of John Mills of
Warkleigh [Devon] and Susanna Ann Treffry Dormer of Fowey [Cornwall]. The husband
brought to the marriage his estate at Warkleigh and the wife brought her share of property
in Cornwall. This deed of settlement, bearing the signatures John Mills and Susannah
Ann Treffry Dormer, is in manuscript on 5 large parchment sheets. The first sheet
is worn through along an old fold for about 5 inches and there is some loss of text.
Accompanying the settlement is an extensive mortgage indenture of 1829. This
is also in manuscript on 5 large parchment sheets and bears the signatures John Mills, S A
T Mills, Susan Mills and Elizabeth Mills. The mortgage indenture shows that by 1829
the family had moved from Warkleigh to Poole in Dorset. This pair of lengthy
documents (ref 51/108) £45.00 post-free Not for export
Original Documents relating to the Monoux
Family
Walthamstow Antiquarian Society, 1928. Large format in as-issued buff
overlapping card covers, 57pp inc 2 indexes, 2 photo-ills as required. One of those
family names with a variety of spellings in earlier times, so if you're researching them
the book could save weeks of research. The family's origins were Worcestershire,
Gloucestershire and the neighbourhood of London. The major part of the book consists
of transcripts of 73 important documents. Ex-lib copy with labels & stamps, old
waterstains, foot of spine pulled. Uncommon. (ref 4787) £22.00
[Mordaunt] The Old House at Walton
Elizabeth Hamilton, 1988. 287pp inc index, 15 ills. Four generations of the family,
commencing in 1769. F in VG d/w. (ref 4229) £7.00
The Mullins Family of Box, Wiltshire
Patrick Mullins, 1991. A4 25pp, thin card covers, paper spine. Small lib stamp at foot of
p1. (ref A116) *£3.50
[Nicolls document] Prosecution Brief
This brief was used by the prosecution attorney at the July 1838 trial of
James Nicolls for larceny held at the Staffordshire Midsummer Assizes. The brief
starts 'The prisoner is a private soldier in the 98th Regiment of Foot and was at the time
of committing this offence on a recruiting party at Leek - he came to Leek about a month
ago and has been billetted at the Kings Head Public House in the Market Place about a
week'. The brief goes on to say that the victim - an Irish hawker named John Devitt -
arrived at Leek on 12th July and stopped at the Kings Head. He arrived with two gold
sovereigns, one of which he changed there. With some of the change he bought 'three
or four quarts of ale' and not surprisingly was 'taken to bed drunk by the landlord'.
In the room were two beds, one slept in by John Devitt, the other slept in by James
Nicholls. There must have been something about Nicholls that was suspicious, as one
of the servants at the Kings Head, Mary Lomas, decided to spy on him after he went to bed.
She saw him go through Devitt's pockets and take some coins. In the morning
Devitt realised someone had gone through his pockets and he told the landlord, who called
the police, who searched through Nicholls possessions and found some money - but
apparently not the sovereign which Devitt was sure was there when he went to bed (albeit
drunk). On the front of the brief are the word '12 months imprisonment' so clearly
the jury were in no doubt about James Nicholls' guilt. The brief is in manuscript on
8 large paper sheets with a 9th as the covering sheet. (ref S357) £30.00
post-free Not for export
The Norrises of Halifax
R Bretton, 1962. Pp65-93 offprint by the Halifax Antiquarian Society, photo-ill of the
Norris Memorial in Halifax Parish Church. *£4.00
The Notcutt Family History 1515-1989
Michael Edward Notcutt and Marian Phyllis Sartin, 1989. 4to, 12+131pp
inc 2 indexes, 11 pedigree charts - mostly folding. The definitive history of the
Notcutt family from its origins in Somerset to Essex and Suffolk. Nice clean copy,
VG in G d/w. £18 + postage when in print but unavailable for some years, our price £12.50
[Padley family document] Abstract of
Title to Various Properties in Arnold, Nottinghamshire
This lengthy abstract, drawn up in 1861, provides details of deeds and
documents going back to 1784. It is almost entirely concerned with successive
members of the Padley family, the ones most often mentioned being Dorothy Padley, Robert
Padley, Alfred Padley and Charles John Allen Padley. The plots of land with
various dwellings are refered to as Pollin Hill Close, Churchmoor Close, Dalcot or Dorket
Head Close, Brockhill or Broomhill Close, Maiden Dale Close, Tavile Field, Dorket Lane
Close, Flat Close, Quarry Close etc etc. If you're researching the Padley family in
Nottinghamshire, you're in for a real treat. Manuscript on an impressive 54 large
paper sheets, plus a 55th as the covering sheet. (ref 754/266) *£30.00
Not for export
Abstracts of Parry Wills Proved in the
Prerogative Court of Canterbury
1911. 152pp inc 28pp of indexes. Boards & eps missing,
pp untrimmed. A nation-wide list of 689 Parrys and nee Parrys in both geographical
and chronological [1488-1810] order. Ex-West Surrey FHS, their stamp at head of 1st
page. This will save someone many hours of research. (ref 0000) £12.00
[Phillimore - see Finnimore]
[Pope] 6 Large Size
Carte-de-Visite Portraits of the Pope Family
These are of Susannah Pope (nee Kingdom) 1762-1834
and her children Lucy (1790-1853)
Samuel (1793-1862)
Henry (1794-1868) & his wife Henrietta Catharine (1794-1841)
Hannah (1797-1847)
Each of the 6 cards bears much genealogical detail. In the 1790s the family lived in
Exeter, Several are buried at Manchester. The group (ref 6147) *£18.00
Not for export
The Radcliffes of Leigh [Pennington]
Lancashire
E M Darlington, printed for private circulation 1918. 4to, 31pp, 9 plates as required,
pedigree covering the period 1587-1918. Teg, rest untrimmed. Lovely clean fresh copy, F.
(ref 1608) £40.00
The Rawdon Family
H Armitage, 1967. Pp37-53 offprint by the Hailfax Antiquarian Society, photo-ill of
Underbank Hall near Hebden Bridge. *£4.00
Richmond Family Records
Henry I Richmond, 3 vols as follows:
Vol 1, 1933, 232pp inc index - the Richmonds of Maryland, Virginia, New England, Ireland
and Somerset.
Vol 2, 1935, 269pp inc index - the Richmonds alias Webb of Wiltshire.
Vol 3, 1938, 327pp inc index - the Richmonds of Wiltshire.
All 3 vols very nice and clean, VG. (ref 2611) £50.00 post-free
[Risley Family] Collection of Minor
Papers
16 items on paper, mainly short letters dated 1894 or 1895. Places
mentioned are Deddington (Oxon), Shelstone (Bucks) and Ferryside (Carmarthenshire).
Signatures noted are of John Barber Risley, William Cotton Risley and Holford C
Risley. The collection (ref 405/18) *£8.00 Not for export
Pedigree of Ruddiman of Edinburgh
Printed to accompany the book The Ruddimans in Scotland, Their History and Works,
privately published by G Harvey Johnston, 1901 (of which only 21 copies were produced).
Fresh-looking copy but grubby in places. *£10.00
Rydal Family Register
Parchment bound book used by Francis Rydal (1824-1875) as the family
register, undated but we'd guess no later than 1870. Contains details of him, his
wife Elizabeth (nee Horsfall) and their 7 children. Only 10pp of the 21pp of the
book are used. Parchment grubby, contents nice and clean. (ref 1114) *£25.00
Not for export
George Sitwell's Letterbook 1662-66
Derbyshire Record Society vol 10, 1985. 301pp inc 2 indexes, 4 ills inc
Sitwell pedigree. For most of his life, George Sitwell was involved in the iron trade and
for upwards of 25 years he was a leading figure in the East Midlands iron industry. The
500 letters copied into the letterbook provide a wealth of information on the operations
of a country ironmaster, his products, consumption of charcoal & other raw materials,
sales locally & nationally. There's also much incidental detail on money-lending,
credit, internal transport, the postal service and the activities of a gentry family
generally. In print at £20.00, this F copy in Fd/w (ref 0000) £10.00
The Smith Family
Compton Reade, 1970 reprint of 1902 ed. 280pp inc index, numerous pedigrees. A
popular account of most branches of the name - however spelled - from the 14th century
downwards. VG in G though grubby d/w. (ref 2173) £18.50
The Later Smyths of Ashton Court from their
Letters 1741-1802
Anton Bantock, 1984. 237pp inc index, 16 portraits, lots of drawings. Useful bibliography.
Card covers, VG. (ref 4344) £6.00
[Documents] Strang/Staples Papers
The main item in this small collection is a deed of family arrangement drawn
up following the death of Lilla Janet Blanche Strang of Crickhowell, Breconshire.
She died in 1901. She left property in London and Warwickshire which devolved to her
Hertfordshire Staples relatives - in particular her mother Blanche. As well as
property there were many personal items such as jewellery and furniture. The deed is
bound in boards like a book, and it is accompanied by 4 other Staples items dating from
the period 1910-1917. The collection (ref 534/89) *£18.00 Not for export
The Taylor Papers Relating to the Family of
Taylor of Luddenham, Davington, Faversham and Elsewhere in the County of Kent
George Samuel Fry, 1923. 137pp inc 4pp pedigree tracing family back to 1552. Useful
appendixes include Abstracts of Wills, Marriage Licences, Extracts from Parish Registers
etc, and Abstracts from Documents at the PRO. Printed boards with cloth spine. Boards
grubby but still VG overall. (ref 1265) £22.00
The Trimbles & Cowens of Dalston,
Cumberland
William Tennant Trimble, 1935. 4to, 68pp inc index, teg, 18 plates as called
for. Damp-affected copy, the boards are dampstained, there is some mould inside as well as
scattered spotting, and the pages are rippled. VG copies command £50 or more, this copy
(ref 2458) more affordable at £30.00
Walkers of Crow Nest
Rowland Bretton, 1971. Pp101-122 offprint by Halifax Antiquarian Society, plate-ill of the
mansion. *£3.00
The Whitleys of Halifax
Rowland Bretton, 1963. Pp51-76 offprint by the Halifax Antiquarian Society, photo portrait
of Rt Hon John Henry Whitley MP. *£3.00
[Wildbore] Manuscript Family Tree &
Notes
Compiled by Benjamin John Wildbore in 1932 seemingly in response to an
enquiry from a nephew. The family notes are written on the back of two sheets of
notepaper of the company B J Wildbore & Son of Leadenhall Street, London, and the
handwritten pedigree (from 1790) is set out across the backs of two similar sheets of
company notepaper. The family seems to have had its roots in Yorkshire, but the bulk
of the notes refer to the family in London, Leicestershire and Clifton (near Bristol).
(ref 2565) *£12.00
The Family of Withypoll with Special Reference
to their Manor of Christchurch, Ipswich
C G Moor Smith, Walthamstow Antiquarian Society Official Publication No 34, 1936. Large
4to, 100pp inc index, 9 ills as required, folding pedigree at end. Original printed card
covers, inside of front cover a little damaged by removal of label, nevertheless a VG
copy. (ref 2659) £22.50
Pedigrees of the Wright and Allis Families
Compiled from family records by Reginald J Wright, 1926. Size approx
8"x10", buff card covers enclosing 5 multifolding pedigrees tracing the family
from 1495 (Wright) and 1787 (Allis). Predominantly Derbyshire and Gloucestershire.
Ex-lib copy with usual library embellishments but still G. Scarce - we
haven't seen a copy before - and there appears not to be a copy in the British Library.
(ref 4828) £20.00
Didn't find what you were looking for? Never mind, we've perhaps 15,000 old deeds and documents in stock and it may be something might marry up with your research - email for lists by name, by location or whatever. Sorry, the originals are not for export but we may be able to provide copies - depending on size.